Tag Archives: White-browed Antpitta

Archived 2014 discussion: White-browed Antpitta (Hylopezus ochroleucus): downlist to Least Concern?

White-browed Antpitta Hylopezus ochroleucus is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List, however, this species has been mapped by Natureserve/BirdLife International as having an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 546,000 km2, hence it appears to warrant downlisting to Least Concern. Continue reading

Posted in Archive, South America | Tagged | 5 Comments