- Africa (139)
- Americas (236)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (200)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (67)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (43)
- Pacific (74)
- Species Group (171)
- Taxonomy (3)
- Uncategorized (4)
Five most recent topics
- Pectoral Antwren (Herpsilochmus pectoralis): downlist from VU to NT or LC?
- Kaempfer’s Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus kaempferi): downlist from EN to VU?
- Campo Miner (Geositta poeciloptera): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Sincora Antwren (Formicivora grantsaui): uplist from Near Threatened to Endangered?
- Plumbeous Antvireo (Dysithamnus plumbeus): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016The transboundary Lake Kivu and Rusizi River basins between Rwanda, Burundi and the DRC are very important for biodiversity and for ecosystem services that they provide; they cover the whole or parts of at least 15 Key Biodiversity Areas (KBAs) of which 12 are terrestrial and three are freshwater KBAs, hosting at least 55 Red-Listed […]
- Protect a Little Paradise August 15, 2016Getting visitors to the beautiful Cook Islands to contribute to the protection of its environment is a new initiative launched in July by BirdLife Cook Islands Partner, Te Ipukarea Society. The staff and executive committee of the Society hosted the Mana Tiaki – ‘Protect a Little Paradise’ - official launch night at The Islander in […]
- Houbara Bustard nest discovered in Jordan August 15, 2016For the first time since its release between 2014-2016 under the Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Houbara Reintroduction Project, a Houbara bustard nest has been spotted by field teams from the Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature in Jordan (RSCN). The initiative is managed by the International Fund for Houbara Conservation (IFHC).
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016
Tag Archives: St Helena Plover
St Helena Plover (Charadrius sanctaehelenae) is endemic to St Helena (to UK). This species is classified as Critically Endangered because its population was extremely small and declining owing to land-use change (particularly a decrease in grazing pressure) and predation by … Continue reading
The results of surveys conducted in 2007 and since indicate that the species may not have met the thresholds for Critically Endangered or Endangered under any of the IUCN criteria for at least five years, and consequently may be eligible for downlisting. It is proposed that the species be downlisted to Vulnerable under criterion D1 on the basis that the population is estimated to number fewer than 1,000 mature individuals, with no evidence of a continuing decline. Continue reading