- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (155)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Liberian Greenbul, Phyllastrephus leucolepis, is to be listed as Data Deficient.
- The newly described taxon Sporophila iberaensis is to be recognised as a species by BirdLife: request for information.
- Sharp-beaked Ground-finch (Geospiza difficilis) is being split: list Vampire Ground-finch G. septentrionalis and Genovesa Ground-finch G. acutirostris as Vulnerable?
- Large Cactus-finch (Geospiza conirostris) is being split: list G. conirostris and G. propinqua as Vulnerable?
- Mountain Serin (Serinus estherae) is being split and moved to the genus Chrysocorythus: list C. mindanensis as Near Threatened or Least Concern?
- Conserving Madagascar's forest of hope October 20, 2016Developing the confidence of local communities and a BirdLife Partner to work together to protect their environment has brought encouraging changes for nature and people. Some places are so rich in natural wonders, so extraordinary, so different from any other, so important for people, and yet so threatened, that we must pull out all […]
- Biodiversity conservation in Yemen – joining forces for the future October 19, 2016What do conservationists do when they can’t do surveys, can’t implement grass-root activities, can’t meet with local people or government representatives to talk about environmental issues and policies? What if a country is being bombed, tanks are rolling through the streets, and it’s not even clear who the government is? This story can be read […]
- Irreplaceable - Sierra de Bahoruco, Dominican Republic October 18, 2016At 1,100 km, Sierra de Bahoruco National Park, is the largest terrestrial protected area of the Dominican Republic and one of the most important refuges for Hispaniola island’s unique biodiversity.
- Conserving Madagascar's forest of hope October 20, 2016
Tag Archives: Grey Crowned-crane
When this species was uplisted from Least Concern to Vulnerable in the 2009 Red List update, there was some evidence to suggest that declines may have exceeded a rate of 50% during the past three generations or 45 years (Beilfuss et al. 2007), but data were regarded as patchy and an overall decline of 30-49% was considered a more reasonable estimate. Overall estimates suggest that the species’s global population has declined from over 100,000 individuals in 1985 to 50,000-64,000 individuals in 2004 (Beilfuss et al. 2007). This implies that the species may have declined by over 50% in 19 years, and when these data are extrapolated to a period of 45 years in the past (1967-2012) or past and future (1985-2030), assuming an exponential trend, the calculated rate of decline is c.65-80%.