- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- 'Hope is the thing with feathers' January 16, 2017This article is the editorial for the January edition of the BirdLife Europe & Central Asia Newsletter. To view this issue, click here. “Hope” is the thing with feathers That perches in the soul, And sings the tune without the words, And never stops – at all,
- Birds of a Feather: Our partners’ highlights from 2016 January 16, 2017From the wild North Atlantic to the Caspian Sea; from the fjords of Breiðafjörður to the Iron Gates on the Danube, from the high Pyrenees to the Kazakh Steppe – how better to bask in the spectacular natural beauty of Europe & Central Asia than with a bird’s eye view? Here are just some of […]
- Climate Packages – just pretty wrapping? January 16, 2017True to the spirit of New Year, Sini Eräjää – Bioenergy Policy Officer at BirdLife Europe & Central Asia – looks back upon some of the climate and energy disappointments of 2016 and makes her wish for a Happy New (& Sustainable) Year for Nature in 2017.
- 'Hope is the thing with feathers' January 16, 2017
Tag Archives: Gabela Bush-shrike
Records of this species recently published by Mills (2010) indicate that its range is larger than previously thought. Remapping of its range by BirdLife has resulted in a new EOO of c.2,900 km2, which still meets the range size threshold for Endangered under criterion B1. However, the recent paper by Mills (2010) indicates that the species has been recorded at more than five locations since 1974. An additional record from the Sumbe-Gabela Road indicates that it has been recorded from at least seven locations in recent decades. Using the same method, the incorporation of the new EOO estimate (45% = 1,305 km2) gives a population estimate of c.3,260-9,140 individuals, suggesting that it should now be placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. It is proposed that this species be downlisted to Vulnerable, for which it would qualify under criteria B1a+b(ii,iii); C2a(ii). Continue reading