- Africa (139)
- Americas (236)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (200)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (67)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (43)
- Pacific (74)
- Species Group (171)
- Taxonomy (3)
- Uncategorized (4)
Five most recent topics
- Pectoral Antwren (Herpsilochmus pectoralis): downlist from VU to NT or LC?
- Kaempfer’s Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus kaempferi): downlist from EN to VU?
- Campo Miner (Geositta poeciloptera): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Sincora Antwren (Formicivora grantsaui): uplist from Near Threatened to Endangered?
- Plumbeous Antvireo (Dysithamnus plumbeus): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016The transboundary Lake Kivu and Rusizi River basins between Rwanda, Burundi and the DRC are very important for biodiversity and for ecosystem services that they provide; they cover the whole or parts of at least 15 Key Biodiversity Areas (KBAs) of which 12 are terrestrial and three are freshwater KBAs, hosting at least 55 Red-Listed […]
- Protect a Little Paradise August 15, 2016Getting visitors to the beautiful Cook Islands to contribute to the protection of its environment is a new initiative launched in July by BirdLife Cook Islands Partner, Te Ipukarea Society. The staff and executive committee of the Society hosted the Mana Tiaki – ‘Protect a Little Paradise’ - official launch night at The Islander in […]
- Houbara Bustard nest discovered in Jordan August 15, 2016For the first time since its release between 2014-2016 under the Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Houbara Reintroduction Project, a Houbara bustard nest has been spotted by field teams from the Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature in Jordan (RSCN). The initiative is managed by the International Fund for Houbara Conservation (IFHC).
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016
Tag Archives: Brazil
BirdLife species factsheet for Pectoral Antwren Pectoral Antwren is endemic to eastern Brazil, from Maranhão south to Bahia. The species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i). The widespread destruction of suitable deciduous forest has rapidly reduced this species’s … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Kaempfer’s Tody-tyrant Kaempfer’s Tody-tyrant is endemic to south-east Brazil, found in the states of Paraná and Santa Catarina. The species is listed as Endangered under A3c+4c. The population is estimated at 6,000-12,000 mature individuals and the … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Campo Miner Campo Miner occurs within interior south-central Brazil (from São Paulo, where it is now considered extinct, north to Minas Gerais, Goiás and Mato Grosso), north-east Bolivia (north-east Santa Cruz in the Serranía de Huanchaca), … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Sincora Antwren Sincora Antwren is known only from the Serra do Sincorá in the Espinhaço Range, Diamantina region, Bahia, Brazil (Gonzaga et al. 2007). It is so far known from four localities: Morro do Pai Inácio, … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Plumbeous Antvireo Plumbeous Antvireo is restricted to south-east Brazil from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro. It is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i). The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Forbes’s Blackbird Forbes’s Blackbird is currently known from widely scattered sites in Pernambuco, Alagoas and Minas Gerais, east and north-east Brazil, and has a very small and fragmented range. The population size has been preliminarily estimated … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Banded Cotinga Banded Cotinga Cotinga maculata is restricted to south-east Bahia and north Espírito Santo with two recent records from north-east Minas Gerais (Ribon et al. 2004). The species has not been recorded since the 19th century … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Cone-billed Tanager The Cone-billed Tanager went undetected from 1938 to 2003, but was then rediscovered in gallery forest in Emas National Park, and has since been found at several sites along the Alto Rio Juruena, and … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Rufous Twistwing Rufous Twistwing is a recently described species from an area of southwestern Amazonia bordering Madre de Dios in Peru, Acre in Brazil and Pando in Bolivia (Tobias et al. 2008). The species is listed … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Kaempfer’s Woodpecker Kaempfer’s Woodpecker was rediscovered in 2006 after 80 years without a record, and has now been recorded at several widely-distributed sites across Maranhão, Piauí, Tocantins, Goiás and Mato Grosso in northeast Brazil. Given that … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for White-bearded Antshrike White-bearded Antshrike is found in southern Brazil from Espirito Santo to Santa Catarina, and in Misiones, north-east Argentina. The species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv); C2a(i)b. The population is estimated to number … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner The Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner was split recently from Automolus leucopthalmus. It occurs in coastal areas of Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas, and Sergipe states, Brazil (Zimmer 2008) and is known from only a few formally protected areas, … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Hooded Visorbearer The Hooded Visorbearer is restricted to Bahia, north-east Brazil, where it is found at elevations of 950-1,600 m between Morro do Chapéu, Andarái and Barra da Estiva (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996). The … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Vinaceous-breasted Amazon Vinaceous-breasted Amazon is found in Paraguay, southern Brazil and in north-east Argentina. The species is listed as Endangered under C2a(i). The population has been estimated at 600-1,700 mature individuals in 2009. A rapid and … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Red-browed Amazon The Red-browed Amazon is listed as Endangered under Criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) owing to its severely fragmented and declining range and population. The species is rare and local in the isolated Atlantic forest fragments of east … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Red-tailed Amazon The Red-tailed Amazon occurs in a narrow littoral strip, between the Serra do Mar and the coast, from Itanhaém in São Paulo through Paraná to extreme north-east Santa Catarina, south-east Brazil (Lalime 1997). Breeding … Continue reading
This discussion was first published on Jan 18 2011 as part of the 2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014. Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner Automolus lammi has been split from White-eyed Foliage-gleaner A. leucopthalmus following … Continue reading