- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- 2016 Red List: great news for island endemics, disaster for cagebirds December 8, 2016This year’s IUCN Red List update delivers a chilling warning about the plight faced by some of the world’s most popular cagebirds, with many much-loved species now being trapped and traded into near-extinction in the wild. The most iconic species to be uplisted to a higher threat category is the Grey Parrot Psittacus erithacus, which […]
- Victory! - All for Nature, Nature for All December 7, 2016Victory! Today, the European Commission finally announced that they will uphold the benchmark and hugely popular laws that protect Europe’s Nature – the EU Nature Directives. This moment of joy is the culmination of over two years of relentless campaigning while the Commission scrutinized these laws and deliberated silently on their fate. Meanwhile, the whole […]
- Why is the Red List so important? December 7, 2016Red: a colour of alarm, urgency, passion and energy. For most conservationists, “The Red List” evokes all four of these feelings, perhaps all at once. The Red List tells us which species are most in danger and which to conserve first. It is also a powerful tool for persuading governments to protect threatened species, and […]
- 2016 Red List: great news for island endemics, disaster for cagebirds December 8, 2016
Category Archives: Middle East
The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
BirdLife’s taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis/Audubon’s Shearwater P. lherminieri complex is being revised to reflect improved understanding of their taxonomy, and P. bryani (Pyle et al. 2011) is to be recognised as a species. Continue reading
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis breeds in Iberia and NW Africa (including the Canary Islands), and from Turkey east through southern Central Asia to NW China, and south to Iran and Pakistan, with some birds wintering further south in the Middle … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Syrian Serin: http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/factsheet/22720053 Serinus syriacus breeds in mountains (900-1,900 m) in Lebanon, Syria, Israel (Mount Hermon) and Jordan (Evans 1994, Baumgart 1995, Khoury 1998, Ramadan-Jaradi and Ramadan-Jaradi 1999). It is currently classified as Vulnerable as it … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Yemen Warbler This species occurs from 19°30’N in the southern Asir mountains in Saudi Arabia, south to 13°55’N at Jiblah in Yemen (Brooks 1987). The species can be locally common (Brooks 1987), and population densities (Jennings … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Yemen Thrush This species is endemic to the south-western Arabian Peninsula, occurring in Saudi Arabia and Yemen, north to 21°N (Bowden 1987). The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of … Continue reading
Arabian Woodpecker (Dendropicos dorae): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened or Least Concern?
BirdLife species factsheet for Arabian Woodpecker This species occurs locally in the Red Sea foothills and western ramparts of south-west Arabia (Winkler et al. 1995), from 13°N in Yemen to 26°N in Saudi Arabia (Jennings 2010). It is currently listed … Continue reading
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus breeds from Ukraine and SW Russia east through Kazakhstan to NW China and NW Mongolia (and irregularly farther N and W in Europe), and winters mainly in sub-Saharan Africa and S Asia (Orta & Christie 2015). … Continue reading
Archived 2016 topics: Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica) is being split: list Pica asirensis as Endangered?
This is part of a consultation on the Red List implications of extensive changes to BirdLife’s taxonomy for passerines Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International will soon publish the second volume of the HBW-BirdLife Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the … Continue reading
Many thanks to all who contributed information and comments on this year’s reassessments. The 2015 Red List for birds was launched today, and the new assessments can be found at http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/search. You can read the BirdLife news story here: http://www.birdlife.org/worldwide/news/2015-red-list-vultures-shorebirds-and-other-iconic-species … Continue reading
Red Knot (BirdLife factsheet) is a long-distance migrant shorebird, with six Arctic-breeding subspecies: C. c. canutus – CN Siberia, in Taymyr Peninsula and possibly Yakutia; winters in W & S Africa and S Asia. C. c. piersmai – New Siberian … Continue reading
Curlew Sandpiper (BirdLife factsheet) breeds across Arctic Siberia from the Yamal Peninsula to Kolyuchinskaya Gulf (N Chukotskiy Peninsula), and winters from sub-Saharan Africa through Middle East and S & SE Asia to Australasia (van Gils and Wiersma 1996). Globally, it … Continue reading
Bar-tailed Godwit (BirdLife factsheet) breeds across the Arctic from northern Europe through Siberia to Alaska, wintering along the coasts of western Europe, Africa, the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, Australia and New Zealand. Globally, it has an extremely large … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered or Critically Endangered?
Great Knot (BirdLife factsheet) breeds in north-east Siberia, Russia, wintering mainly in Australia, but also throughout the coastline of South-East Asia and on the coasts of India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, and the eastern coast of the Arabian Peninsula (Van Gils et … Continue reading
African endemics: White-headed Vulture Trigonoceps occipitalis: uplist from Vulnerable to Critically Endangered? Hooded Vulture Necrosyrtes monachus: uplist from Endangered to Critically Endangered? White-backed Vulture Gyps africanus: uplist from Endangered to Critically Endangered? Cape Vulture Gyps coprotheres: uplist from Vulnerable to … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis) – downlist from Endangered to Near Threatened?
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis breeds on the Siberian tundra, almost entirely within the Taymyr Peninsula, but also in the Gydan and Yamal Peninsulas, and winters in SE Europe and SW Asia, mainly on the north and west coasts of the … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Yelkouan Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan) – downlist from Vulnerable to Least Concern?
Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan is endemic to the Mediterranean and Black Seas, breeding from S France and E Algeria east to Greece and Bulgaria; breeding is also suspected in Turkey, but still not proven (Carboneras et al. 2014). It is … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus) – uplist from Least Concern to Near Threatened?
Armenian Gull Larus armenicus breeds from the Caucasus through Armenia to W Turkey and NW Iran, and winters south to the E Mediterranean, N Red Sea and N Persian Gulf (Burger et al. 2015). It is currently listed as Least … Continue reading
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax breeds from Morocco and Iberia to France and Italy, and from Ukraine and SW Russia through Kazakhstan to NW China and N Iran, and winters from the Mediterranean zone through Turkey and Transcaucasia to Iran, and … Continue reading
Redwing Turdus iliacus breeds from Iceland east through N & E Europe and across much of Siberia, and winters in W & S Europe, N Africa, around the Black and Caspian Sea basins and in adjacent SW Asia (Collar & … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) – uplist from Least Concern to Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus breeds from Europe, Turkey and NW Iran through W Russia and Kazakhstan to S & E Siberia, Mongolia and N China, and winters from W Europe, the E Atlantic islands and N Africa through the Mediterranean, … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: European Turtle-dove (Streptopelia turtur) – uplist from Least Concern to Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur is a widespread migrant breeder across much of central and southern Europe, Central Asia, the Middle East and North Africa, wintering mainly in the Sahel zone of Africa. It is currently listed as Least Concern, because … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Great Snipe (Gallinago media) – downlist from Near Threatened to Least Concern?
Great Snipe Gallinago media breeds from Scandinavia east through the Baltic States, Poland and into Russia as far as the River Yenisey (95°E), and winters in sub-Saharan Africa (Van Gils et al. 2013). It is currently listed as Near Threatened, … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea) – uplist from Near Threatened to Vulnerable?
Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea breeds in SW Iran, S Turkey and adjacent E Greek islands, and winters in Sudan, Eritrea and S Arabia (Madge 2011). It is currently listed as Near Threatened, because when last assessed its moderately small population … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: European Roller (Coracias garrulus) – downlist from Near Threatened to Least Concern?
European Roller Coracias garrulus breeds in NW Africa, SW, SC, SE and E Europe, and in the Middle East, Arabia and C Asia to SW Siberia, wintering in sub-Saharan Africa (Fry et al. 2014). It is currently listed as Near … Continue reading
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis breeds widely from Eastern Europe through Central Asia to the steppes of Mongolia, and winters in Africa and western Asia. It is currently considered Least Concern because of its large range and population; population trends are … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Semi-collared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata) – downlist from Near Threatened to Least Concern?
Semi-collared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata breeds in SE Europe, from the Balkans east through Turkey, and from the Caucasus and Transcaucasus south to N & NW Iran, and winters in EC Africa, from extreme S Sudan south to W Tanzania (Taylor … Continue reading
Archived 2015 topics: Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) – uplist from Least Concern to Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
Common Pochard Aythya ferina breeds from W Europe eastwards through C Asia (in band at 40–60° N) to SC Siberia and N China to 120° E, and winters south to N & E Africa, India and S & E Asia … Continue reading
To suggest discussion of a species not listed in the forum, send a reply to this discussion. A moderator will assess the suitability of the topic and create a new topic if appropriate. Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: The newly described taxon Strix omanensis is to be recognised as a species by BirdLife: list as Data Deficient?
The newly described taxon Strix omanensis (Robb et al. 2013) is to be recognised as a species following application of the Tobias et al. (2010) criteria, which support its distinctiveness from congeners. Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: African Scops-owl (Otus senegalensis) is being split: list O. feae as Endangered and O. socotranus as Vulnerable?
African Scops-owl Otus senegalensis is being split into O. senegalensis, O. pamelae, O. socotranus and O. feae, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010) and consideration of recent evidence (Pons et al. 2013). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Lammergeier / Bearded Vulture* (Gypaetus barbatus): is it eligible for a higher threat category?
Data and observations regarding population trends and numbers throughout the species’s range are requested so that a comprehensive review of its global threat status can be carried out. In particular, information is needed from China and Mongolia, northern South Asia, Central Asia, the Middle East (especially Iran), south-eastern Europe (especially Turkey) and East Africa. Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata) is being split: list C. macqueenii as Vulnerable and C. undulata as Least Concern?
Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata is being split into C. undulata and C. macqueenii, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) is being split: list C. nivosus as Near Threatened, C. dealbatus as Data Deficient and C. alexandrinus as Least Concern?
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus is being split into C. alexandrinus, C. nivosus and C. dealbatus, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Final decisions have been reached on the 2013 forum consultations. These are subject to approval and ratification by the IUCN. Continue reading
The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2013 Red List update. Continue reading
Archived 2012-2013 topics: Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris): uplist to Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
BirdLife species factsheet for Great Thick-knee Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris is located from SE Iran through the Indian Subcontinent and Sri Lanka to Indochina and Hainan (S China). It is currently listed as being of Least Concern, on the basis … Continue reading
Archived 2012-2013 topics: Arabian Bustard (Ardeotis arabs) and Nubian Bustard (Neotis nuba): request for information
Vehicle-based transect surveys for raptors in the Sahel zone of Mali and Niger in 2004 failed to record any bustard species, despite both A. arabs and N. nuba being frequently recorded along the same transects in 1971 and 1973 (Thiollay 2006). Additional information on these species is requested, in particular on the severity of threats and likely population trends throughout their ranges. Continue reading
2011-2012 Forum topics Final decisions The attached spreadsheet lists the results of the 2012 forum consultations, subject to approval and ratification by IUCN. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. Any discussions of … Continue reading
2012 forum topics provisional decisions The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2012 Red List. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. There will now be a further final opportunity to make … Continue reading
Some such new data have been provided in recent publications by Moshkin (2010) and Levin (2011), who present past and present population sizes in the most important range states based on new data sources, particularly for local population trends. In comparison to the figures previously used by BirdLife, key differences in Moshkin’s (2010) estimates include higher estimates of 5,218 pairs in Kazakhstan and 6,500 pairs in Russia in 1990 and a lower estimate of 1,500 pairs in China in 2010. In addition, Levin (2011) gives a new present-day estimate of fewer than 1,000 pairs in Kazakhstan. We discuss these in turn below and consider their significance for the overall rate of decline, the calculation for which can be viewed in the spreadsheet attached. Continue reading
To explore the impact of uncertainty on the overall trend and category, a number of alternative scenarios were also explored (see attached spreadsheet). When the trend assessments were re-run, only the most optimistic scenarios altered the potential Red List category (from Endangered to Vulnerable or Near Threatened), i.e. assuming Italy is experiencing the minimum decline rate and countries with unknown trends are stable.
This suggests that the species’s global status ought to be revised to Vulnerable under criterion A4b,c,d,e, as it is projected to suffer a rapid population reduction (30-49% decline over three generations). Comments on this proposal and any relevant information (particularly including trend information for additional countries) are invited. Continue reading
Available information suggests that the species’s global status ought to be revised to Near Threatened under criterion C2a(ii), on the basis that it has a moderately small population, which may approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable, but which is not currently thought to be undergoing a continuing decline. Continue reading
The discussion period for the 2011 Red List has now finished and final decisions have been taken – these decisions will be incorporated into the 2011 Red List, which will be released by BirdLife in May 2011, and by IUCN … Continue reading
The attached spreadsheets list the draft decisions for the 2011 IUCN Red List. There is now a final opportunity for comments on these proposals prior to a final deadline of 21 February 2011. Africa 2010-2011 Americas 2010-2011 Asia 2010-2011 Europe … Continue reading
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis breeds widely from Eastern Europe through Central Asia to the steppes of Mongolia. It winters in Africa and western Asia and is currently considered Least Concern on the IUCN Red List because of its large range and population. While population trends have not been assessed for the global population, anecdotal sources suggest it is declining. To ascertain global trends data are needed from the Asian breeding grounds and African wintering grounds. Comments on likely population trends are invited. Continue reading
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga is currently listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. No comprehensive assessment of the species’s population size globally or population trends in different parts of its range exists; however, given the species’s massive global range it is highly plausible that its population exceeds 10,000 mature individuals (the threshold for listing as VU under criterion C) and may warrant downlisting. Information about the species’s population size and declines are requested to improve our assessment of its global status. Continue reading
Socotra Buzzard Buteo socotraensis is recognised as a valid species following Porter and Kirwan (2010). Surveys carried out between 1999 and 2008 suggest that there is a population of perhaps fewer than 500 mature individuals, however there is no evidence of a decline in the population. It is therefore proposed that the species be listed as Vulnerable under criterion D1. Continue reading