- Africa (87)
- Americas (209)
- Archive (255)
- Asia (174)
- Australia (20)
- Europe & Central Asia (32)
- Middle East (21)
- Pacific (65)
- Species Group (134)
- Taxonomy (1)
- Uncategorized (3)
Five most recent topics
- Suggestions for new topics
- Tahiti Kingfisher (Todiramphus veneratus) is being split: list T. youngi as Near Threatened and T. veneratus as Least Concern?
- Crescent-chested Puffbird (Malacoptila striata) is being split: list M. minor as Critically Endangered and M. striata as Near Threatened?
- Xantus’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus hypoleucus) is being split: list S. hypoleucus as Endangered and S. scrippsi as Vulnerable?
- The recently described taxon Capito fitzpatricki is being recognised as a species by BirdLife: list the species as Near Threatened?
Category Archives: Caribbean
To suggest discussion of a species not listed in the forum, send a reply to this discussion. A moderator will assess the suitability of the topic and create a new topic if appropriate. Continue reading
Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris) is being split: list R. obsoletus (incorporating levipes, yumanensis and beldingi) as Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
Clapper Rail Rallus longirostris is being split into R. longirostris, R. obsoletus and R. crepitans, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
BirdLife’s taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis/Audubon’s Shearwater P. lherminieri complex is being revised to reflect improved understanding of their taxonomy, and P. bryani (Pyle et al. 2011) is to be recognised as a species. Continue reading
King Rail (Rallus elegans) is being split: request for information on R. elegans and R. tenuirostris.
King Rail Rallus elegans is being split into R. elegans and R. tenuirostris, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010) and consultation of genetic evidence (Maley and Brumfield 2013). Continue reading
American Coot (Fulica americana) and Caribbean Coot (F. caribaea) are being lumped as F. americana: list the newly defined species as Least Concern?
American Coot Fulica americana and Caribbean Coot F. caribaea are being lumped as F. americana, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010) and study of published information (Robertson and Baptista 1988, McNair and Cramer-Burke 2006, Sibley 2011). Continue reading
Surveys carried out in Cuba – the most significant part of the species’s range both in size and population numbers – have shown the species to be more widespread on the main island and adjacent offshore islands than was previously thought. Present knowledge suggests that the species does not meet the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN Red List criteria and may warrant downlisting. Continue reading
Gundlach’s Hawk (Accipiter gundlachi), endemic to Cuba, is proposed for downlisting from Endangered to Vulnerable if its population is now stable or increasing as suspected. Continue reading
This discussion was first published as part of the 2013 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014. BirdLife species factsheet for White-breasted Thrasher White-breasted Thrasher Ramphocinclus brachyurus occurs as two subspecies: the nominate race is restricted … Continue reading
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. In recent years, evidence of declines in the population of T. flavipes has raised concerns over the species’s status. Up-to-date information is requested on this species’s population trend and the severity of potential threats. Continue reading
Palm Crow Corvus palmarum is listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1a+b(iii,v) on the basis that it was considered to have a moderately small range in which habitat degradation and hunting are causing a population decline. The species’s Extent of Occurrence (EOO) has recently been updated by BirdLife and the new EOO is estimated at 103,400 km2, which no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable under the B1 criterion.
Grey-headed Quail-dove (Geotrygon caniceps) is being split: list G. leucometopius as Endangered and G. caniceps as Vulnerable?
Grey-headed Quail-dove Geotrygon caniceps is being split into G. caniceps and G. leucometopius, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) is being split: list C. nivosus as Near Threatened, C. dealbatus as Data Deficient and C. alexandrinus as Least Concern?
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus is being split into C. alexandrinus, C. nivosus and C. dealbatus, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Great Lizard-cuckoo Coccyzus merlini is being split into C. merlini and C. bahamensis, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Olive-throated Parakeet Aratinga nana is being split into A. nana and A. astec, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Final decisions have been reached on the 2013 forum consultations. These are subject to approval and ratification by the IUCN. Continue reading
The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2013 Red List update. Continue reading
2011-2012 Forum topics Final decisions The attached spreadsheet lists the results of the 2012 forum consultations, subject to approval and ratification by IUCN. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. Any discussions of … Continue reading
2012 forum topics provisional decisions The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2012 Red List. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. There will now be a further final opportunity to make … Continue reading
Bahama Warbler Dendroica flavescens has been split from Yellow-throated Warbler D. dominica following an assessment of its taxonomic status, including analyses of the morphology, vocalisations and genetics of D.(dominica) flavescens and continental D. dominica (McKay et al. 2010) and a subsequent decision by the American Ornithologists’ Union (AOU 2011). Based on current information the species would probably qualify as Near Threatened on the basis that it appears to nearly meet the thresholds for Vulnerable under criteria B1a+b(iii), and probably also criterion C2a(i). However, further information is requested. Continue reading
BirdLife International is currently working on a project to produce a synthesis of all bird taxa, at the species and subspecies level, that are known or thought to have gone extinct since 1500. This is the first time that subspecies extinctions have been systematically documented and analysed, and we hope that the results will provide new insights to support global efforts (including through the BirdLife Partnership) to conserve the world’s threatened birds. Subspecies extinctions are generally not well documented, and so we would greatly appreciate any information and updates (including on recent surveys or rediscoveries) to support this effort. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Large-billed Seed-finch (Oryzoborus crassirostris): request for information
Large-billed Seed-finch Oryzoborus crassirostris is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Recently, it was suggested that this species is still subjected to high trapping pressure for the internal cagebird trade in the Guianas at least (R. Clay in litt. 2010), whilst in Brazil it is described as very uncommon (A. C. De Luca in litt. 2010). Up-to-date information is requested on this species, in particular the estimated rate of decline over 11 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of trapping pressure and other potential threats.
Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata is listed as Near Threatened under criteria A2c,d; A3c,d; A4c,d on the basis that it is suspected to be undergoing a continued decline of 1-19% over 10 years owing to heavy and ongoing hunting pressure. Recently, concern has been expressed over the conversion of suitable habitat in Venezuela for agriculture, particularly for rice cultivation, some of which is taking place in formerly protected areas (C. Sharpe in litt. 2010).
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Recent population trends appear to have been negative for this species in many areas. Up-to-date information is requested on this species, in particular the likely population trend and the severity of threats. Continue reading
The discussion period for the 2011 Red List has now finished and final decisions have been taken – these decisions will be incorporated into the 2011 Red List, which will be released by BirdLife in May 2011, and by IUCN … Continue reading
The attached spreadsheets list the draft decisions for the 2011 IUCN Red List. There is now a final opportunity for comments on these proposals prior to a final deadline of 21 February 2011. Africa 2010-2011 Americas 2010-2011 Asia 2010-2011 Europe … Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi): newly-split and Critically Endangered or Endangered?
Icterus dominicensis has been been split into four species including Bahama Oriole I. northropi, which appears to have a declining population numbering fewer than 250 mature individuals. It would therefore qualify as Endangered or Critically Endangered depending on the subpopulation structure. Continue reading
Puerto Rican Nightjar Caprimulgus noctitherus is currently listed as Critically Endangered under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii), on the basis that its Extent of Occurrence (EOO) was estimated at less than 100 km2, in which its habitat is severely fragmented, with continuing declines suspected in the species’s EOO, Area of Occupancy (AOO) and area, extent and quality of habitat. Recently, however, survey work has extended the species’s known range from Ponce through south-central Puerto Rico to Guayama province in the south-east (Vilella and González 2009).