This is part of a consultation on the Red List implications of extensive changes to BirdLife’s taxonomy for passerines
Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International will soon publish the second volume of the HBW-BirdLife Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, building off the Handbook of the Birds of the World series, and BirdLife’s annually updated taxonomic checklist.
The new Checklist will be based on the application of criteria for recognising species limits described by Tobias et al. (2010). Full details of the specific scores and the basis of these for each new taxonomic revision will be provided in the Checklist.
Following publication, an open and transparent mechanism will be established to allow people to comment on the taxonomic revisions or suggest new ones, and provide new information of relevance in order to inform regular updates. We are also actively seeking input via a discussion topic here regarding some potential taxonomic revisions that currently lack sufficient information.
The new Checklist will form the taxonomic basis of BirdLife’s assessments of the status of the world’s birds for the IUCN Red List. The taxonomic changes that will appear in volume 2 of the checklist (for passerines) will begin to be incorporated into the 2016 Red List update, with the remainder to be incorporated into subsequent Red List updates.
Preliminary Red List assessments have been carried out for the newly split or lumped taxa. We are now requesting comments and feedback on these preliminary assessments.
Flame-crowned Flowerpecker Dicaeum anthonyi is being split into D. anthonyi and D. kampalili, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010).
Prior to this taxonomic change, D. anthonyi was listed as Near Threatened under criteria B1ab(iii);C1+2a(i), on the basis that it was thought to have a moderately small, fragmented range and population, both of which are undergoing a continuing decline owing to habitat loss and degradation (BirdLife International 2016). D. anthonyi (as now defined following the taxonomic change) is found in forest usually above 800 m on Luzon, Philippines (Cheke et al. 2016). It is only known from 4 localities in northern Luzon (Mt. Dipalayag, Mt. Polis, Mt. Puguis and Mt. Tabuan) (Cheke et al. 2016) and while its montane habitat may be less affected than the lowlands, habitat clearance is at least likely affecting the quality of its habitat. It may occur at naturally low densities (see Collar et al. 1999), and the pre-split species was provisionally placed in a band of 6,000-15,000 mature individuals; but even assuming only a very small part of its range is occupied and using the lowest population densities of congeners this species on its own is likely to number >10,000 mature individuals. Relatively little is known about more accurate population size and trend estimates for this species and so we request any further information with regards to this. In the absence of any further comments, given its restricted and possibly fragmented range it is suggested that the species be listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1ab(iii).
D. kampalili is found in montane forest on Mindanao, Philippines, at several sites (see Cheke et al. 2016). It may be being affected by habitat clearance, but this is not thought sufficient to warrant listing as Vulnerable. It may occur at naturally low population densities (see Collar et al. 1999) but even assuming only a very small part of its range is occupied and using the lowest population densities of congeners this species on its own is likely to number >10,000 mature individuals. Relatively little is known about more accurate population size and trend estimates for this species and so we request any further information with regards to this. In the absence of any further comments, this species is not thought to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under any criterion and so would warrant listing as Least Concern.
Comments are invited on these proposed categories and further information would be welcomed.
BirdLife International 2016. Species factsheet: Dicaeum anthonyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/10/2016.
Cheke, R., Mann, C. and Bonan, A. 2016. Flame-crowned Flowerpecker (Dicaeum anthonyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved fromhttp://www.hbw.com/node/60127 on 4 October 2016).
Collar, N. J., Mallari, N. A. D. and Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Tobias, J. A., Seddon, N., Spottiswoode, C. N., Pilgrim, J. D., Fishpool, L. D. C. and Collar, N. J. 2010. Quantitative criteria for species delimitation. Ibis 152: 724–746.