This discussion was first published as part of the 2013 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
White-tailed Warbler Poliolais lopezi is restricted to the Obudu Plateau, eastern Nigeria (Elgood et al. 1994), the mountains of western Cameroon (Stuart 1986) and the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (Perez del Val 1996). The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006). It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii) because it was thought to have a moderately small range in which its habitat is threatened with clearance and degradation.
Mapping of this species’s range, however, shows that its Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is 37,200km2. As a result, it no longer approaches the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion and should warrant downlisting to Least Concern.
Information on the species’s population size and trends is welcome. Comments are also invited on the severity of habitat loss within its range.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain
Elgood, J. H., Heigham, J. B., Moore, A. M., Nason, A. M., Sharland, R. E. and Skinner, N. J. (1994) The birds of Nigeria. British Ornithologists’ Union: Tring, U.K.
Pérez del Val, J. (1996) Las aves de Bioko, Guinea Ecuatorial: guía de campo. Edilesa, Leon
Stuart, S. N. (1986) Conservation of Cameroon montane forests. International Council for Bird Preservation: Cambridge, U.K.
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Grey-headed Greenbul (Phyllastrephus poliocephalus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Rufous-tailed Antbird (Drymophila genei): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Rusty-faced Babbler (Robsonius rabori): downlist to Near Threatened?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Himalayan Vulture (Gyps himalayensis): request for information
- Archived 2014 discussion: Cameroon Montane Greenbul (Andropadus montanus): downlist to Least Concern?