This discussion was first published as part of the 2013 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
Sunda Coucal Centropus nigrorufus is restricted to Indonesia, where it occurs on Java, and possibly Sumatra (from where there is one specimen of doubtful origin and recent unconfirmed sight records) (BirdLife International 2001). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd; C2a(i), because it has a small population, preliminary estimated to fall in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, which is likely to be undergoing a rapid decline owing to habitat destruction and trapping.
It is a locally common, but rather sparsely distributed species. It is relatively understudied across the majority of its range (N. Brickle in litt. 2012) and so could be under-recorded. A very isolated population is still found at Maura Angke (N. Brickle in litt. 2007, 2012), which is completely surrounded by Jakarta. It can still be found in suitable habitat right along the north Java coast, but this area is under considerable pressure from the intensification of agriculture and fish farming (N. Brickle in litt. 2012). The relatively high numbers on sale in markets and displayed in zoos suggest it may be more common and well-distributed than records reflect, but although there are few records on population trends, the large number in trade could also indicate that the population is undergoing a rapid population reduction.
If there is sufficient evidence to suspect a population size reduction of ≥50% over the last three generations (11 years in this species), based on a decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, and/or quality of habitat, and levels of exploitation, and reduction at this rate is suspected to continue over the next 11 years, this species would warrant uplisting to Endangered under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd of the IUCN Red List. Should the global population now be estimated to number <2,500 mature individuals, inferred to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to habitat destruction and widespread trapping, and if all subpopulations contain ≤250 mature individuals, this species could also qualify as Endangered under criterion C2a(i).
Information is required on this species’s likely population size, rate of decline and distribution. Comments are also invited on the severity of threats to this species’s global population.
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K.
- Archived 2014 discussion: Negros Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus arcanus): uplist to Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Himalayan Vulture (Gyps himalayensis): request for information
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Manipur Bush-quail (Perdicula manipurensis): uplist to Endangered?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Rufous-headed Robin (Luscinia ruficeps): uplist to Endangered?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Silver Oriole (Oriolus mellianus): uplist to Endangered?