This discussion was first published on Jan 18 2011 as part of the 2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner Automolus lammi has been split from White-eyed Foliage-gleaner A. leucopthalmus following SACC (2009). Its known range is restricted to coastal Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas, and Sergipe states, all of which have suffered catastrophic loss of habitat owing to agricultural expansion (largely sugar-cane plantations) (Zimmer 2008). A. lammi is a bird of lowland and foothill forest and taller second-growth woodland, and has been recorded from near sea-level to 550 m.
It is known from only from a few formally protected areas, notably Murici Biological Reserve and Pedra Talhada Federal Biological Reserve (Zimmer 2008). Surveys of privately owned forest fragments found A. lammi at only a few sites and concluded that it appears to be genuinely rare. This and other understorey insectivores were inexplicably absent from some sites with seemingly suitable habitat, and Automolus species have been shown to be among the species most adversely affected by selective logging and by fragmentation owing in part to their poor dispersal capabilities (Zimmer 2008).
The Extent of Occurrence for the species has been estimated at 64,000 km2.
Comments on the likely population size, number of localities, trend and threats to this species are sought.
Zimmer (2008) The White-eyed Foliage-gleaner (Furnariidae: Automolus) is two species. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120: 10-25.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Santa Marta Foliage-gleaner (Automolus rufipectus): newly-split and globally threatened?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Sucre Antpitta (Grallaricula cumanensis): newly-split and globally threatened
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Rio Orinoco Spinetail (Synallaxis beverlyae): newly-described and Near Threatened?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Dull-mantled Antbird (Myrmeciza laemosticta) and Magdalena Antbird (M. palliata): newly split and threatened?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Palkachupa Cotinga: newly-split and Endangered or Vulnerable?