This discussion was first published as part of the 2013 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
Negros Fruit-dove Ptilinopus arcanus is restricted to the Philippines, where it is known from only a single female specimen (one of a pair) collected on Mt Canlaon on the island of Negros in 1953 (Collar et al. 1999). It is currently listed as Critically Endangered under criteria C2a(i,ii); D, on the basis that any remaining population is likely to be tiny (<50 mature individuals), and undergoing a continuing decline owing to hunting and extensive habitat destruction.
The discovery of various threatened species on Panay which, until 1990, were known only from Negros and sometimes formerly Guimaras (e.g. Negros Bleeding-heart Gallicolomba keayi and White-throated Jungle-flycatcher Rhinomyias albigularis), suggests that it is not impossible that this enigmatic bird is extant. However, its population is unknown and, given the failure of any fieldworker to encounter it since its discovery, it must be extremely rare. This species is thought to be extinct (D. Allen in lit. 2012) and thus, is proposed for uplisting to Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) under criterion C2a(i,ii); D, on the basis that, if it is still extant, the population must number fewer than 50 mature individuals, the majority of which are likely to be in one subpopulation and in continuing decline. Comprehensive, targeted surveys are required, using extensive sound recording equipment (D. Allen in lit. 2012) within all suitable lowland to mid-montane habitat, to determine if this species is still extant.
Further information on this species is welcome, and comments are invited on the proposed category change.
Collar, N. J., Mallari, N. A. D. and Tabaranza, B. R. J. (1999) Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Makati City, Philippines: Bookmark Inc.
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Ua Pou Monarch (Pomarea mira): reassess as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)?
- Archived 2014 discussion: White-throated Eared-nightjar (Eurostopodus mystacalis) is being split: list E. exul as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) and E. nigripennis as Vulnerable?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Red-eared Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus fischeri) is being split: list P. meridionalis as Vulnerable?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Maroon-chinned Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus subgularis) is being split: list both P. subgularis and P. mangoliensis as Vulnerable and P. epia as Near Threatened?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Blue-winged Racquet-tail (Prioniturus verticalis): uplist to Critically Endangered?