This discussion was first published on Dec 1 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
Hyacinth Macaw Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus is currently listed as Endangered under criterion A2c,d because the population has undergone very rapid declines in the past and the threats of illegal trapping for the cagebird trade and habitat loss persist. The rate of past declines has been estimated to be in the range of 50-79% over 45 years (estimate of three generations).
The last population estimate took place in 2003, when it was noted that the populations in east Amazonia and Gerais had declined by around a third since 1986 (Anon. 2004). However, the largest portion of the total population in the Pantanal has shown signs of increasing since 1990 (Pinho and Nogueira 2003, Anon. 2004). It is now unclear whether the population as a whole is still declining at a rate of 50-79% over 45 years. Furthermore, improved knowledge of the species’s life history means that the population trend should be estimated for a period of 31 years (revised estimate of three generations).
Up-to-date population estimates and information on threats and likely population trends are invited to help clarify this species’s current status.
Anon. (2004) The Hyacinth Macaw makes a comeback. Partners Wetl. Q.: 14-15.
Pinho, J. B. and Nogueira, F. M. B. (2003) Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) reproduction in the Northern Pantanal, Mato Grosso, Brazil. Ornitol. Neotrop. 14: 29-38.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Military Macaw (Ara militaris): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Golden-capped Parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Blue-moustached Bee-eater (Merops mentalis): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Bronze-winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Thick-billed Parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha): request for information