This discussion was first published as part of the 2013 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2014.
Cameroon Montane Greenbul Andropadus montanus is restricted to the highlands of west Cameroon and the Obudu plateau and Mt Gangirwal in eastern Nigeria. In Nigeria, it is reportedly still relatively common (P. Hall in litt. 1999). In Cameroon, it is reportedly not uncommon on Mt Oku (F. Maisels in litt. 1998), scarce on Mt Cameroon (Stuart 1986), locally common in the Rumpi Hills, common in the Bakossi Mountains (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998) and very common on Mt Manenguba, and has recently been found on nearby Mt Nlonako (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1999).
It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii) of the IUCN Red List because it was thought to have a moderately small range (Extent of Occurrence [EOO] approaching 20,000km2), threatened by habitat clearance and degradation. However, recent remapping has shown that this species’s range is larger than previously thought, with an estimated EOO of 61,300km2. This suggests that this species no longer qualifies as Near Threatened under the range size criterion, on the basis that the EOO does not approach 20,000km2, and may warrant downlisting to Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, although the species is described as variously scarce to common in different parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2005). The population is, however, suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2005). If there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the population approaches 10,000 mature individuals, it is in continuing decline and all subpopulations approach 1,000 mature individuals, this species would qualify as Near Threatened under criterion C2a(i).
Information is requested on the distribution, population size and trends of this species, and any further comments are welcome.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. and Dowsett, R. J. (1998) Surveys of Oku Mt and other IBAs in NW Province (Cameroon), February-March 1998.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. and Dowsett, R. J. (1999) Survey of birds and amphibians on Mt Manenguba, Mt Nlonako, north Bakossi and around Kupe in 1988-99.
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Grey-headed Greenbul (Phyllastrephus poliocephalus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2014 discussion: Crossley’s Ground-thrush (Zoothera crossleyi): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Rufous Fishing-owl (Scotopelia ussheri): downlist to Vulnerable?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Green-tailed Bristlebill (Bleda eximius): eligible for downlisting?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Yellow-casqued Hornbill (Ceratogymna elata) and Brown-cheeked Hornbill (Bycanistes cylindricus): request for information