BirdLife species factsheet for Rufous-tailed Antbird Rufous-tailed Antbird Drymophila genei occurs in montane forests of south-east Brazil (south Espírito Santo, south-east Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and north-east São Paulo) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It has been recorded at eight sites, most of which are isolated patches of habitat (J. M. Goerck in litt. 2000). It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) because it was thought to have a moderately small and highly fragmented range, likely to be in decline. However, mapping of this species’s range shows that its Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is larger than previously thought, estimated to be 43,300km2. Population declines could be occurring due to habitat degradation in parts of the range, as well as the effects of population isolation due to extreme fragmentation, but these declines are unlikely to be severe as the montane habitats occupied by this species are under limited pressure from human development. Also, the global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. 1996). If this information is confirmed, and the species’s EOO does not approach 20,000km2 and the population is not in continuing decline, it would no longer approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion and would warrant downlisting to Least Concern. Further information on distribution, population size and trends is requested, and additional comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome. References: Parker, T. A., Stotz, D. F. and Fitzpatrick, J. W. (1996) Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press: Chicago. Ridgely, R. S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The birds of South America. University of Texas Press: Austin, Texas.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- BirdLife Partnership stretches its wings to Bhutan December 9, 2016BirdLife International, the world's largest conservation Partnership, has taken a new Partner under its wing: the Royal Society for Protection of Nature (RSPN) in the fascinating and richly biodiverse nation of Bhutan. Known in the local language as Druk Yul (meaning ‘Land of the Thunder Dragon’), this diminutive country, nestled in the mountains which separate […]
- The silencing of the songbirds December 8, 2016This article was first published in The Red List Issue of BirdLife The Magazine. Subscribe now to support our work and receive the latest conservation breakthroughs. The 2016 Red List reveals that Indonesia’s love of songbirds is a tainted love; unsustainable trapping is driving many endemic species towards extinction. Pramuka market assaults the senses. Crushed into […]
- Grey Parrot fading from Africa's rainforests December 8, 2016This article was first published in The Red List Issue of BirdLife The Magazine. Subscribe now to support our work and receive the latest conservation breakthroughs. When a team of researchers travelled around Ghana to conduct a Grey Parrot Psittacus erithacus census, they encountered a very pronounced generation gap. “The older people we surveyed remember the […]
- BirdLife Partnership stretches its wings to Bhutan December 9, 2016