BirdLife species factsheet for Rufous-headed Robin Rufous-headed Robin Luscinia ruficeps is known to breed at four sites in north-central Sichuan and southern Shaanxi, south-west China, and has been recorded once in winter in peninsular Malaysia (and recently in Phnom Penh, Cambodia in November 2012 – see http://cambodiabirdingnews.blogspot.co.uk/2012/11/rufous-headed-robin-in-phnom-penh.html). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) because it has a small, declining population as a result of forest destruction and possibly dam construction. The paucity of records of this species suggests that it probably has a localised distribution and a small population. The population was previously estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals (rounded to 3,500-15,000 individuals), based on an analysis of records in BirdLife International (2001), who noted that it can occur at high densities in suitable habitat. However, it has recently been suggested that that there are fewer than 2,500-9,999 mature individuals (J. Hornskov in litt. 2012). It is likely that the population is more localised than the suitable habitat for this species and so, in addition to problems associated with development and habitat degradation at the breeding grounds, it may also be under threat within its wintering grounds (J. Hornskov in litt. 2012). Dam construction in particular is likely to be strongly affecting habitat at these wintering sites, as well as habitat used on migration (J. Hornskov in litt. 2012), and possibly successional habitats utilised during the breeding season. If there is sufficient information to suggest that the population of this species is likely to number fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, the population is inferred to be undergoing a continuing decline, and ≥95% mature individuals are in one subpopulation (on the basis that most/all individuals of this species winter in one subpopulation), this species would warrant uplisting to Endangered under criterion C2a(ii) of the IUCN Red List. Further information is required on this species’s likely distribution, population size, trends and size of the largest subpopulation. Reference: BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016In our "One to Watch" series, we take a quick look at the status of some of the iconic species we're working on. Fondly known in birding circles as Spoonie, the charismatic Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea occupies a limited breeding range in north-eastern Russia, from where it migrates down the western Pacific coast to its […]
- Pioneering Sri Lankan bird group turns 40 December 2, 2016Sri Lanka, October 1976: seven intrepid trailblazers set their sights on making a solid impact on bird awareness and biodiversity conservation on the island. The result? The creation of the Field Ornithology Group of Sri Lanka (FOGSL). Fast forward to 2016, and FOGSL are celebrating their 40th anniversary. Led by the much-loved Emeritus Prof Sarath […]
- Birds and Beyond – Special Protection Areas in the EU December 2, 2016BirdLife’s Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs) have long been recognised as the scientific baseline for identifying nature hotspots worthy of Special Protection Area (SPA) status under the EU’s iconic nature laws – the Birds Directive. New research conducted by a team of international scientists – led by the University of Helsinki and recently published […]
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016