Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudatus is restricted to the Western Ghats of southern India. It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1ab(ii,iii) because it was thought to occupy a moderately small and fragmented range, likely to be experiencing a continuing decline owing to a number of emerging threats associated with human population increase.
However, mapping of the species range shows that it is larger than previously thought, with an Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 32,800km2. Although the population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction, and the global population size is unknown, the species is described as common, especially at higher elevations (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
If this information is confirmed, and the EOO of this species does not approach 20,000km2, it would no longer qualify as Near Threatened under the range size criterion. If its population size is not thought to approach 10,000 mature individuals, with all individuals in one subpopulation or all subpopulations approaching 1,000 mature individuals; and is not suspected to be declining at a rate of ≥25% in three generations (11 years), this species would warrant downlisting to Least Concern.
Information is requested on the distribution, population size and trends, and the severity of threats to this species. Additional comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. A. eds (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11. Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona.
BirdLife range map for Nilgiri Flycatcher:
- Melodious Babbler (Malacopteron palawanense), Palawan Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis lemprieri) and Blue Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone cyanescens): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Nilgiri Pipit (Anthus nilghiriensis): uplist to Vulnerable?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Vietnam Greenfinch (Carduelis monguilloti): downlist to Least Concern?
- Black-chested Honeyeater (Lichmera notabilis): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Short-tailed Scimitar-babbler (Jabouilleia danjoui): downlist to Least Concern?