BirdLife species factsheet for Giant Nuthatch Giant Nuthatch Sitta magna is restricted to the mountains of south-west China, central and east Myanmar and north-west Thailand. The majority of records are from Yunnan (China), with only two known localities in Myanmar, both of which are thought to have lost the species in the last 20 years (T. Htin Hla in litt. 2012), and nine known localities in Thailand, at which it is declining. It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) because it has a small population, which is likely to be declining and severely fragmented owing to the loss and degradation of conifer and mixed forest habitats through logging, fuelwood collection, shifting cultivation and fire. However, recent information suggests that the species’s population may be even smaller than first thought. Recent comprehensive surveys in Myanmar’s Shan states have been unsuccessful in locating the species (T. Htin Hla in litt. 2012) and so it is likely to be extirpated in this area. Furthermore, the global population was previously estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, rounded to 3,500-15,000 individuals, based on an assessment of recent records and surveys by BirdLife International (2001). However, the number of mature individuals has recently been suggested to be in the region of 800-2000, with only 6-50 mature individuals in the largest subpopulation (Han Lianxian in litt. 2012). If this information is confirmed, this species would warrant uplisting to Endangered under criterion C2a(i), on the basis that the population is <2,500 mature individuals, all subpopulations are ≤250 mature individuals and the population is in continuing decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation across its range. Further information is required on this species’s distribution, estimated population size, size of the largest subpopulation, and level of threat to its habitat. Reference: BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- A dirty day for Europe’s clean dream December 6, 2016Last week, the European Commission unveiled its much-hyped Clean Energy package – the map charting Europe’s energy future from 2020 to 2030. Yet for all the pomp and fanfare, the package unequivocally failed to ‘come clean’ on the dark truth behind bioenergy – an alarming omission considering that bioenergy accounts for 65% of the EU’s […]
- Belarus to restore over 1000 hectares of peatland December 5, 2016A huge restoration project led by APB BirdLife Belarus (BirdLife Partner), the National Park authorities and the Frankfurt Zoological Society (FZS) is taking place in Białowieża Forest National Park, to recover invaluable habitat for raptors, owls and woodpeckers. Between the border of Poland and Belarus lies the impressive Białowieża Forest, one of Europe’s last primeval […]
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016In our "One to Watch" series, we take a quick look at the status of some of the iconic species we're working on. Fondly known in birding circles as Spoonie, the charismatic Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea occupies a limited breeding range in north-eastern Russia, from where it migrates down the western Pacific coast to its […]
- A dirty day for Europe’s clean dream December 6, 2016