BirdLife species factsheet for Dwarf Tinamou Dwarf Tinamou Taoniscus nanus is currently restricted to the “cerrado” (tropical savanna) of central and south-east Brazil in Distrito Federal, Goiás, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul, Tocantins, São Paulo and formerly Paraná (L. F. Silveira in litt. 2012). In 2008, it was found in relatively degraded but extensive cerrado south of Araguainha, Mato Grosso (Kirwan 2009). A specimen is known from Misiones, Paraguay, and two were taken in Argentina in the early 1900s (M. Pearman in litt. 1999), from near the río Bermejo in either Chaco or Formosa, but there have been no further records from the country. It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criteria A2c+3c+4c; C1, as it is suspected to be undergoing rapid continuing declines owing to an on-going reduction in available habitat. The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. However, most of the extant population is found within protected areas in Brazil (L. F. Silveira in litt. 2012), including Serra da Canastra National Park, Itapetininga Experimental Station and the IBGE Roncador Biological Reserve. Information suggests that in recent years, no significant population reduction in these areas was observed and thus, the global population may no longer be in decline (L. F. Silveira in litt. 2012). If this information is confirmed, this species would no longer qualify as Vulnerable under IUCN Red List criteria. If there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the population reduction of this species is likely to have approached 30% over the past three generations (20 years in this species), it would warrant downlisting to Near Threatened under criterion A2c, based on a past decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat. If this species is still continuing to decline, but at a rate approaching 10% over 20 years, and the population is <10,000 mature individuals, it would qualify as Near Threatened under criterion C1. Should there be sufficient evidence to suggest that the population is no longer undergoing continuing declines at a rate approaching 10% in 20 years, and has not declined at a rate approaching 30% in the past 20 years this species would qualify as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN Red List criteria. Further information is required on this species’s population trends, distribution and size. Additional comments on the proposed downlisting are also welcome. Reference: Kirwan, G, M. (2009) Report on a search for the Hooded Seedeater Sporophila melanop, with some remarks on its validity. Unpublished report to BirdLife International. 9pp.
- Africa (139)
- Americas (244)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (200)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (67)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (43)
- Pacific (74)
- Species Group (172)
- Taxonomy (3)
- Uncategorized (4)
Five most recent topics
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from VU to NT?
- Lesser Nothura (Nothura minor): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Klages’s Antwren (Myrmotherula klagesi): uplist from NT to VU?
- White-collared Kite (Leptodon forbesi): downlist from Critically Endangered to Endangered?
- Three-toed Jacamar (Jacamaralcyon tridactyla): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016The transboundary Lake Kivu and Rusizi River basins between Rwanda, Burundi and the DRC are very important for biodiversity and for ecosystem services that they provide; they cover the whole or parts of at least 15 Key Biodiversity Areas (KBAs) of which 12 are terrestrial and three are freshwater KBAs, hosting at least 55 Red-Listed […]
- Protect a Little Paradise August 15, 2016Getting visitors to the beautiful Cook Islands to contribute to the protection of its environment is a new initiative launched in July by BirdLife Cook Islands Partner, Te Ipukarea Society. The staff and executive committee of the Society hosted the Mana Tiaki – ‘Protect a Little Paradise’ - official launch night at The Islander in […]
- Houbara Bustard nest discovered in Jordan August 15, 2016For the first time since its release between 2014-2016 under the Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Houbara Reintroduction Project, a Houbara bustard nest has been spotted by field teams from the Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature in Jordan (RSCN). The initiative is managed by the International Fund for Houbara Conservation (IFHC).
- Efforts to enhance climate change resilience in the Lake Kivu and Rusizi River Basins August 18, 2016