BirdLife species factsheet for Cape Cormorant Cape Cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis is restricted to the West and South Coast of South Africa, Namibia and southern Angola. It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criteria A2b+3bc+4b, owing to moderately rapid declines in its population and range. The population of this species experiences fluctuations owing to variations in oceanographic conditions and consequently food availability (del Hoyo et al. 1992). However, recent information suggests that the population of this species is declining at a more rapid rate than previously thought (T. Cook and J. Kemper in litt. 2013). In South Africa, the population has decreased by 64% over 40 years, from 103,937 breeding pairs (c. 364,000 individuals) in 1978, to 37,408 breeding pairs (c. 131,000 individuals) in 2011 (Crawford et al. 2012). Between 1985 and 2011, the population decreased by 59.2% at the six main breeding islands in this region. Although fewer complete datasets are available from the 12 most important breeding localities in Namibia, the population trends are comparable to that of South Africa; a decline of 59.6% over 27 years, from 143,161 pairs in 1978/9, to 57,343 pairs in 2005/6 (Crawford et al. 2007). No time series of counts exists to gauge population trends in Angola, but the modest number of breeding pairs at Ilha dos Tigres in southern Angola (2,000-2,600) is not thought to impact the overall trends from the two main breeding populations in South Africa and Namibia (T. Cook and J. Kemper in litt. 2013). The negative population trends are likely to be due to a shortage of good quality food and its vulnerability to avian cholera outbreaks (T. Cook and J. Kemper in litt. 2013). If this information is confirmed, and the global population of this species has declined by more than 50% over three generations (33 years in this species) and similar declines are suspected in the future, it would qualify as Endangered under criteria A2ace+3ce+4ace of the IUCN Red List. Information is requested on this species’s global population size and trends. Comments on the proposed uplisting are also welcome. References: Crawford, R. J. M., Dyer, B. M., Kemper, J., Simmon, R. E. and Upfold, L. (2007) Trends in numbers of Cape Cormorants (Phalacrocorax capensis) over a 50-year period, 1956-57 to 2006-07. Emu 107: 253-261. Crawford, R. J. M., Dyer, B. M., Kotze, P. G. H., Meÿer, M. A., Upfold, L. and Makhado, A. B. (2012) Status of seabirds breeding in South Africa in 2011.Status of seabirds breeding in South Africa in 2011. Pp. 1-35. Branch Oceans & Coasts, Department of Environmental Affairs, Cape Town, South Africa. del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain.
- Africa (153)
- Americas (277)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (225)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (69)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (80)
- Species Group (183)
- Taxonomy (46)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina striata) is being split: list C. dobsoni as Near Threatened?
- Eastern Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia mediocris) is being moved to genus Cinnyris and split: list C. usambaricus as Vulnerable or Near Threatened?
- Greater Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia afra) is changing its scientific name to Cinnyris afer and being split: request for information on C. prigoginei
- Papyrus Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta gracilirostris) is being moved to genus Calamonastides and split: list Calamonastides gracilirostris and C. bensoni as Vulnerable?
- Yellow-breasted Brush-finch (Atlapetes latinuchus) is being split: request for information on A. nigrifrons
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016Every year, 400,000 seabirds worldwide are estimated to meet their end as a result of becoming unintentionally caught in gillnets while diving for food. Gillnets are panels of near-invisible underwater netting used in rivers and oceans by fishermen the world over. They are so-called because fish get entangled by their gills as they struggle to […]
- Guinea begins a new era for conservation of migratory waterbirds September 30, 2016Guinea has now acquired tools and capacity to carry out conservation actions of migratory waterbirds. These tools include the availability of the National AEWA Work Plan, the Lesser Flamingo and the Black Crowned-crane Species Action Plan.
- Flight of Fancy - Common Pheasant September 30, 2016''Flight of Fancy'' features bird-inspired art from all over the world. The Common Phesant appeared in the June issue of the BirdLife The Magazine. Birds are a constant interwoven presence throughout human culture, not least for food, for warmth, as companions, and inspiration. From rock art depictions, through a roll-call of painters and sculptors, […]
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016