BirdLife species factsheet for Brazilian Merganser Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus occurs at a few highly disjunct localities in south-central Brazil, with a few records from Argentina in 2002 (the first in the country for 10 years despite extensive surveys) (Benstead 1994, Hearn 1994, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999) and it was suspected to be extirpated from Paraguay, although local reports indicate that a few individuals may still survive (R. P. Clay in litt. 2003). It is currently listed as Critically Endangered under criterion C2a(i) because it has an extremely small and severely fragmented population, and the perturbation, damming and pollution of rivers continue to cause declines. However, recent records indicate that this species’s status is better than previously thought. In 2001-2002, surveys around Serra da Canastra National Park, Minas Gerais, estimated a total of 81 individuals (Lamas 2006), but surveys conducted since then have yielded a rough estimate of 65-100 territories, roughly equivalent to 130-200 individuals (L. V. Lins unpubl. data). From the field surveys, it is believed that this number could even reach 100 territories (L. V. Lins unpubl. data) and if confirmed, would represent a significant increase to the size of the largest known subpopulation. During 2008-2011, individuals of this species were recorded in the municipality of Patrocínio, state of Minas Gerais (Brazil) (I. Lamas in litt. 2012); approximately 110 km further north from the Canastra northernmost records, suggesting that the Canastra population is more widely distributed (and consequently bigger) than previously thought (L. V. Lins in litt. 2012). In 2002, a small population was discovered on the rio Novo, in Jalapão State Park, Tocantins (Braz et al. 2003), and six expeditions in 2007 and 2008 surveying a c.55-km stretch of the rio Novo located three breeding pairs (Barbosa and Almeida 2010). Although threats to this species have continued, knowledge of its occurrence has increased and with these new findings, the global population is said to be higher than 250 mature individuals, and the largest subpopulation greater than 50 mature individuals (L. V. Lins in litt. 2012). If this information is confirmed, this species would no longer qualify as Critically Endangered and would warrant downlisting to Endangered under criterion C2a(i) of the ICUN Red List, on the basis that the global population is <2,500 mature individuals and all subpopulations are ≤250 mature individuals, undergoing a continuing decline. Information is requested on this species’s global population size, distribution, trends and size of the largest subpopulation. Additional comments on the proposed downlisting are also welcome. References: Barbosa, M. O. & Almeida, M. L. (2010). Novas observações e dados reprodutivos do pato-mergulhão Mergus octosetaceus na região do Jalapão, Tocantins, Brasil. Cotinga 32: 40-45. Benstead, P. (1994) Brazilian Merganser in Argentina: going, going. Cotinga: 8. Braz, V. S., Abreu, T. L. S., Lopes, L. E., Leite, L. O., Franca, F. G. R., Vasconcellos, M. M. and Balbino, S. F. (2003) Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus discovered in Jalapao State Park, Tocantins, Brazil. Cotinga 20: 68-71. Hearn, R. (1994) The current status of the Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus in Argentina. IWRB Threatened Waterfowl Research Group Newsletter: 14-15. Lamas, I. R. (2006) Census of Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus in the region of Serra da Canastra National Park, Brazil, with discussion of its threats and conservation. Bird Conservation International 16: 145-154.
- Africa (149)
- Americas (276)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (222)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (68)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (80)
- Species Group (183)
- Taxonomy (39)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Striped Manakin (Machaeropterus regulus) is being split: list M. regulus as Near Threatened?
- Shrike-like Cotinga (Laniisoma elegans) is being split: request for information
- Asian Fairy-bluebird (Irena puella) is being split: list Palawan Fairy-bluebird I. tweeddalii as Near Threatened?
- The newly described taxon Hypocnemis rondoni is to be recognised as a species by BirdLife: request for information.
- The newly described taxon Hemitriccus cohnhafti is to be recognised as a species by BirdLife: list as Near Threatened?
- Ivory poachers driving rare bird to extinction September 28, 2016A sudden explosion of demand for the Helmeted Hornbill's casque as "ivory" is plunging the species to extinction at frightening speed. Yesterday the government of Indonesia once again explained the issue during the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) - a gathering of 182 nations currently underway in Johannesburg, South Africa. Perhaps the […]
- Conservation: not just about the birds and the bees September 27, 2016When someone says the phrase ‘nature conservation’ what comes to mind? For many people it means the species and habitats being conserved – forests and oceans, tigers and whales, penguins and parrots. Many conservationists have embarked on their chosen career because of their passion for wildlife and wild places. They have followed a natural sciences […]
- BirdLife launches Regional Implementation Team for the Guinean Forests of West Africa Biodiversity Hotspot September 27, 2016On Thursday 22nd September, 2016, Birdlife International and the Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF), formally launched the Regional Implementation Team (RIT) for the Guinean Forests of West Africa Biodiversity Hotspot, at the Alisa Hotel, in Northridge, Accra. During the next five years (2016-2021), the West Africa Sub-Regional Office of BirdLife International, in its capacity as […]
- Ivory poachers driving rare bird to extinction September 28, 2016