BirdLife species factsheet for Lesser Adjutant Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus has an extensive range across South and South-East Asia (BirdLife International 2001). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion A2cd+3cd+4cd of the IUCN Red List because its population was suspected to be rapidly declining at a rate of ≥30% over three generations (48 years in this species), in line with increasing levels of felling of colony nest trees, drainage and conversion of wetland feeding areas, agricultural intensification, pesticide use, disturbance and large-scale development in coastal areas. The most serious threat, however, is the persistent and unregulated harvesting of eggs and chicks from colonies. However, some populations at least seem to be relatively stable, e.g. numbers in the Matang Mangrove Forest, Malaysia have remained relatively constant for 20 years (Li et al. 2007). The current population estimate is 5,000 birds; however, an increase in survey effort across much of the region has revised many national totals upwards. Analysis of Cambodian records estimated a national population of c.1,870 pairs (Bird et al. 2007); precautionary interpretation of this figure suggested the previous national estimate of 1,000 individuals should be revised upwards considerably to 2,500-4,000 individuals. The species is said to have definitely benefited from conservation action in Cambodia, ensuring colony protection from egg and chick harvesting and its population could easily be 50% to 100% larger than the current estimate (Goes in prep. 2012). Therefore, overall the global population may be considerably larger than previous estimates (approximately 4,300 – 5,300 mature individuals or more). In addition, calculating the rate of decline for a widespread species which occurs in relatively low numbers is difficult (S. Mahood in litt. 2012), and so the rate of decline may be lower than previously thought. If there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the rate of decline is not more than 30% over three generations, this species would no longer qualify as Vulnerable under the A criterion and would warrant downlisting to Near Threatened. Nevertheless, little is known about the nesting success of the Lesser Adjutant and in long-lived species such as this, populations can remain stable for long periods even when breeding has ceased to be a profitable activity (S. Mahood in litt. 2012). Information is requested on this species’s population trends, population size and breeding success. Any further comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome. References: Bird, J. P., Mulligan, B. and Gilroy, J. (2007) Cambodia ornithological expedition 2006. Li, Z.W.D., Yeap, C. A. and Kumar, K. (2007). Surveys of coastal waterbirds and wetlands in Malaysia, 2004-2006. In: Li, Z. W. D. and Ounsted, R. (ed.), The status of coastal waterbirds and wetlands in Southeast Asia: results of waterbird surveys in Malaysia (2004-2006) and Thailand and Myanmar (2006), pp. 1-40. Wetlands Internationa: Kuala Lumpur.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016In our "One to Watch" series, we take a quick look at the status of some of the iconic species we're working on. Fondly known in birding circles as Spoonie, the charismatic Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea occupies a limited breeding range in north-eastern Russia, from where it migrates down the western Pacific coast to its […]
- Pioneering Sri Lankan bird group turns 40 December 2, 2016Sri Lanka, October 1976: seven intrepid trailblazers set their sights on making a solid impact on bird awareness and biodiversity conservation on the island. The result? The creation of the Field Ornithology Group of Sri Lanka (FOGSL). Fast forward to 2016, and FOGSL are celebrating their 40th anniversary. Led by the much-loved Emeritus Prof Sarath […]
- Birds and Beyond – Special Protection Areas in the EU December 2, 2016BirdLife’s Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs) have long been recognised as the scientific baseline for identifying nature hotspots worthy of Special Protection Area (SPA) status under the EU’s iconic nature laws – the Birds Directive. New research conducted by a team of international scientists – led by the University of Helsinki and recently published […]
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016