BirdLife species factsheet for Kori Bustard Kori Bustard Ardeotis kori has an extensive African range. It is thought to be experiencing range-wide decline (Collar et al. 1986, Collar 1996), owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Nevertheless, it is currently listed as Least Concern because perceived population declines were not thought to meet the threshold of a 30% decline in three generations (47 years in this species), or approach any of the other thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN Red List criteria. A recent study by Senyatso et al. 2012 examined the use of incidental occurrence records to assess the range-wide conservation status of this widespread, low-density species. Results showed that overall range sizes (measured as EOO [Extent of Occurrence]) did not decline during the period 1863-2009. Although the analysis was unable to examine if more recent range contractions have occurred, further contraction is unlikely to have exceeded 30% over the past three generations (from the period 1965-2010), given the spatial similarity of post 1990 atlas records to those from 1960’s and 1970’s and qualitative evidence from survey respondents (Senyatso et al. 2012). However, this study did reveal extensive qualitative evidence for an overall population decline, with considerable pre- and post-1970 population declines in all range states except Zambia and Angola, as well as ongoing changes in the internal characteristics of this species’s range, at least since the early 20th century. If this information is confirmed, and the rate of population decline is suspected to approach 30% over 48 years (three generations), this species could warrant uplisting to Near Threatened, approaching the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion A2b+3b+4b. Further information is required on this species’s population trends, distribution and the severity of potential threats. Additional comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome. References: Collar, N. J. (1996) Family Otididae (Bustards). Handbook of the birds of the world (ed. by J. del Hoyo, A. Elliot and J. Sargatal), pp. 240–273. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain. Collar, N. J., Goriup, P. D. and Osborne, P. E. (1986) Otididae, bustards. The birds of Africa (ed. by E. Urban, C.H. Fry and S. Keith), pp. 148–179. Academic Press: London. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain. Senyatso, K. J., Collar, N. J. and Dolman, P. M. (2012) Assessing range-wide conservation status change in an unmonitored widespread African bird species. Diversity and Distributions, 1-14.
- Africa (169)
- Americas (321)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (266)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta): uplist from Near Threatened to Vulnerable?
- Amsterdam Albatross (Diomedea amsterdamensis): downlist from Critically Endangered to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- Northern Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli): downlist to Vulnerable?
- Monitoring biodiversity using drone technology May 26, 2017Two women, suddenly aware of a buzzing sound airborne, frantically look up to the sky. They jump from their seat, trying to dodge this invading gadget. The invader is a 'drone', currently being used for wetland monitoring and is harmless after all.
- The Bird Bulletin, Vol.9 May 26, 2017Welcome to the latest edition of ‘The Bird Bulletin’ – our weekly news brief. Every Friday morning, we bring you bite-sized updates from across Europe & Central Asia – kick start your weekend with “what a little bird told me!” OUT FOR THE COUNT – Volunteers from our partners ACBK (Kazakhstan) and RSPB (UK) […]
- Le vautour fauve M13 fait le buzz au Maroc: Etes-vous superstitieux? May 24, 2017Tout a commencé en début d’année 2017 lorsque les agents du Haut-Commissariat aux Eaux et Forêts et la lutte contre la Désertification découvrent cinq vautours fauves épuisés (2 adultes, 1 sub-adulte et 2 immatures) dans la Région de Jbel Moussa. Cette zone, au sud du détroit de Gibraltar est située sur le trajet des oiseaux […]
- Monitoring biodiversity using drone technology May 26, 2017