BirdLife species factsheet for Dark-rumped Swift Dark-rumped Swift Apus acuticauda is known from just a few breeding colonies in the Himalayan foothills in Bhutan, and the hills of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Mizoram, north-east India (BirdLife International 2001, Chantler 2005, Ahmed et al. 2007). There are records throughout the year from India and during the non-breeding season from north-west Thailand and Yunnan, China (J. Hornskov in litt. 2005). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion D1 because it was thought to have a very small population of <1,000 mature individuals. However, recently revised population estimates suggest that the global population of this species numbers 250-999 individuals, based on estimates of breeding colony sizes ranging from a few to 200 individuals. This estimate equates to 167-666 mature individuals, rounded to 150-700 mature individuals. Also, M. F. Ahmed in litt. 2012 advises that if estimates are based on known populations, the total population of this species is unlikely to be higher than 500 individuals. If there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the global population of the Dark-rumped Swift may number <250 mature individuals, it would warrant uplisting to Endangered under criterion D1 of the IUCN Red List. Little is known about this species; in particular, its seasonal movements and wintering areas remain poorly understood. Information is requested on its potential population size, distribution, trends and threats, and any further comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome. References: Ahmed, M. F., Das, A.; and Meyase, V. (2007) Khasi Hills Swift Apus acuticauda: First record from Nagaland and Manipur, north-east India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104(1): 87-88. BirdLife International (2001). Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K. Chantler, P. (2005) Dark-rumped Swifts: notes on their breeding plumage and how to see them. BirdingASIA: 39-40.
- Africa (145)
- Americas (265)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (221)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (67)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (77)
- Species Group (182)
- Taxonomy (21)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris is being split: list Sumatran Mesia L. laurinae as Critically Endangered, and L. argentauris as Least Concern?
- Timneh Parrot (Psittacus timneh): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua): downlist from Near Threatened to Least Concern?
- Adélie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae): downlist from Near Threatened to Least Concern?
- Threatened African rainforest teeming with unique life declared a National Park September 23, 2016It is one of the last strongholds of the Guinean Forest, a moist forest eco-region that once covered West Africa like a blanket from Guinea to Togo, but has shrunk by 70% over the last several centuries due to human activities in the region. It offers vital resources to the communities who live on the […]
- Fancy a mate? Only if shade grown September 23, 2016Organic yerba mate receives a healthy infusion from Darwin Initiative grants scheme. Guyra Paraguay (BirdLife in Paraguay) and its local partners awarded more than £300,000 to protect Paraguay’s Atlantic Forest through their shade grown yerba mate project. When you think about plantations, several images may spring to mind. Rows of uniform trees stretching as […]
- The best of both worlds: a joint statement from HeidelbergCement & BirdLife September 22, 2016If politics is, as they say, ‘the art of the possible’, then the HeidelbergCement-BirdLife partnership has very good news for the European Commission. All too often, environmental concerns are unwisely dismissed as secondary to – or, in some cases, incompatible with – economic activity. Yet, Eurobarometer polls show that European citizens expect progress in both […]
- Threatened African rainforest teeming with unique life declared a National Park September 23, 2016