BirdLife species factsheet for Bolivian Spinetail Bolivian Spinetail Cranioleuca henricae occurs in dry valleys on the east slope of the Andes in west Bolivia (Cochabamba and La Paz). It is currently listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) because it has a small range, Extent of Occurrence (EOO) previously estimated at 3,000 km2,in which suitable habitat is severely fragmented and continuing to decline. The only viable populations known are in the río Cotacajes basin, with one below Inquisivi, La Paz, where it is common, one at Cotacajes, Cochabamba, where it is uncommon, and two at Machaca and Cuti, both Cochabamba (Maijer and Fjeldså 1997, Herzog et al. 1999, S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999, 2007). Records of 1-2 individuals come from Churupampa and nearby Sorata in the río Consata basin (Maijer and Fjeldså 1997, Lowen and Kennedy 1999), and Mecapaca in the upper río La Paz basin, La Paz (B. Hennessey per S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999). A record of a Cranioleuca sp. in suitable habitat at Saila Pata in the río Cotacajes basin may be attributable to this species (N. Krabbe per S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999). Searches in the Consata basin (where very little suitable habitat remains) and in the lower río La Paz basin have not revealed further localities (S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999, 2007). One of the most recently discovered populations is highly threatened by a road construction project which will make the area directly accessible from La Paz (S. K. Herzog in litt. 1999, 2007). The stronghold of this species was suggested to be in the dry forest surrounding Machaca (F. Rheindt in litt. 2012). However, a recent visit to this area identified only two suitable gulleys, each home to no more than 10 mature trees (F. Rheindt in litt. 2012). A group of 3-4 birds was found in the gulley closest to town at about 2800m, but none were found at the more distant, higher gulley at c. 2950m, or in any of the low disturbed scrub that now covers the hillsides (F. Rheindt in litt. 2012). The global population was previously estimated to number 1,000-2,499 mature individuals, based on an assessment by S. K. Herzog (in litt. 1999) that numbers are probably below 3,000 mature individuals. However, the almost complete lack of suitable habitat within its apparent stronghold, together with the low encounter rate in Machaca and other areas, may indicate that the species is more severely threatened than previously thought. If there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the species’s population is <250 mature individuals, and all subpopulations are ≤50 mature individuals, this species would warrant uplisting to Critically Endangered under criterion C2a(i) of the IUCN Red List. Further information is required on this species’s population size, distribution and the size of the largest subpopulation. Any additional comments on its proposed uplisting are welcome. References; Herzog, S. K., Fjeldså, J., Kessler, M. and Balderrama, J. A. (1999) Ornithological surveys in the Cordillera Cocapata, depto Cochabamba, Bolivia, a transition zone between humid and dry intermontane Andean habitats. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 119: 162-177. Lowen, J. C. and Kennedy, C. P. (1999) Notes on scarce species in La Paz department, Bolivia. Cotinga 12: 82. Maijer, S. and Fjeldså, J. (1997) Description of a new Cranioleuca spinetail from Bolivia and a `leapfrog pattern’ of geographic variation in the genus. Ibis 139: 606-616.
- Africa (166)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (155)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- The newly described taxon Sporophila iberaensis is to be recognised as a species by BirdLife: request for information.
- Sharp-beaked Ground-finch (Geospiza difficilis) is being split: list Vampire Ground-finch G. septentrionalis and Genovesa Ground-finch G. acutirostris as Vulnerable?
- Large Cactus-finch (Geospiza conirostris) is being split: list G. conirostris and G. propinqua as Vulnerable?
- Mountain Serin (Serinus estherae) is being split and moved to the genus Chrysocorythus: list C. mindanensis as Near Threatened or Least Concern?
- Rusty-faced Babbler (Robsonius rabori) has being redefined following the recognition of R. thompsoni as a new species: list R. rabori as Vulnerable and R. thompsoni as Near Threatened?
- Conserving Madagascar's forest of hope October 20, 2016Developing the confidence of local communities and a BirdLife Partner to work together to protect their environment has brought encouraging changes for nature and people. Some places are so rich in natural wonders, so extraordinary, so different from any other, so important for people, and yet so threatened, that we must pull out all […]
- Biodiversity conservation in Yemen – joining forces for the future October 19, 2016What do conservationists do when they can’t do surveys, can’t implement grass-root activities, can’t meet with local people or government representatives to talk about environmental issues and policies? What if a country is being bombed, tanks are rolling through the streets, and it’s not even clear who the government is? This story can be read […]
- Irreplaceable - Sierra de Bahoruco, Dominican Republic October 18, 2016At 1,100 km, Sierra de Bahoruco National Park, is the largest terrestrial protected area of the Dominican Republic and one of the most important refuges for Hispaniola island’s unique biodiversity.
- Conserving Madagascar's forest of hope October 20, 2016