BirdLife species factsheet for Black-throated Blue Robin Black-throated Blue Robin Luscinia obscura breeds in the mountains of western China (B. King in litt. 2012). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) on the basis that it was thought to have a small population (estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals), declining as a result of destruction of temperate forests within its breeding grounds. Until recently, it was known only from a handful of scattered records from Sichuan, Gansu and Shaanxi, together with several presumed non-breeding records from southern China and northern Thailand. A survey in 2011 reported 14 new sightings in two breeding areas in the Qinling Mountains, Shaanxi province (P. Alstrom in litt. 2012); effectively doubling the total number for this species since its first rediscovery 125 years ago (Davies 2011). Although the sightings were in a small area, there are said to be vast areas of similar habitat in the Qinling Mountains and the population is assumed to be relatively safe (P. Alstrom in litt. 2012). At the elevation (c. 2400–2500m) and steep terrain where this species occurs, there is apparently little conversion of forest to agriculture (P. Alstrom in litt. 2012) and although logging is a potential problem, very large areas are protected in the Qinling Mountains (mainly because of Giant Pandas)( P. Alstrom in litt. 2012). Given these recent findings, and with no indication that the population is in decline, this species may not be as rare as previously thought. If this information is confirmed, and this species’s population is no longer thought to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals and is not in decline, this species would warrant downlisting to Near Threatened, approaching Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) of the IUCN Red List, or even Least Concern. Further information is requested on this species’s likely population size, trends and distribution. Additional comments on this proposed downlisting are welcome. Reference: Davies, E. (2011) Rare robin breeding sites found. BBC Nature. Available at: file:///J:/SPI/Science/6b%20Red%20List%20new%20info/Asia/Luscinia%20obscura%20BBC%20Dec11.htm.
- Africa (168)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017The Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus perhaps isn’t much to look at (at least compared to some other birds of South East Asia), but no-one can deny it has a great set of lungs. Check out its song in the video below: But unfortunately, it’s this same rich, powerful melody which is threatening to silence […]
- British Barn Owls still struggling to adapt to modern life February 22, 2017One of the most widespread birds of prey in the world, the Common Barn Owl Tyto alba has proven so successful at adapting to life alongside humans that even its very name reflects the symbiotic relationship that has been shared by farmers and this charismatic bird over the course of thousands of years. Common Barn […]
- Saving Lake Oursi with phones and Facebook February 22, 2017Volunteer conservationists in rural Burkina Faso are turning to social media in order to save their local wetland. The Lake Oursi Site Support Group are using smart phones to respond immediately to fires and poaching. The group is a passionate volunteer group entrusted to care for their local Important Bird Areas. Lake Oursi is an […]
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017