BirdLife species factsheet for Black-crowned Barwing Black-crowned Barwing Actinodura sodangorum occurs in Vietnam and Laos. It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) because it was known from only 2 areas, assumed to have a small range and population, and thought likely to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to widespread habitat loss and deforestation across its projected range. It was previously known from just seven associated localities in Kontum province in the western highlands of Vietnam, and one locality on the Dakchung Plateau, Xe Kong province in south-east Laos (BirdLife International 2001). However, it was recently discovered at approximately 1700m in western Xe Sap in Laos (T. Gray in litt. 2012), although it was not recorded elsewhere during play-back surveys and suitable habitat above 1500m is limited in the Xe Sap NPA (T. Gray in litt. 2012). Thus, it has been suggested that the population size is likely to be higher than the current estimate of 1,500-7,000 mature individuals (S. Mahood in litt. 2012). Also, despite its poorly known range, the population may not be in continuing decline; it may actually favour the loss of primary forest, and although some of the forest areas have been completely converted to agriculture, the human population density is low enough for field margins and forest patches to persist (S. Mahood in litt. 2012). If there is sufficient reason to suggest that this species is not restricted to ≤10 locations and/or the population, area and extent of occurrence and area, extent and/or quality of the species’s habitat is not in continuing decline, this species could warrant downlisting to Near Threatened, approaching the thresholds for Vulnerable under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) of the IUCN Red List. Further information is required on this species’s estimated population size, distribution, range, trends and habitat requirements. Any additional comments on the proposed downlisting are also welcome. Reference: BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K.
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Victoria Crowned-pigeon (Goura victoria): downlist to Near Threatened?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Black-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigricollis) and Fluffy-backed Tit-babbler (Macronous ptilosus): downlist both to Least Concern?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Red-breasted Parakeet (Psittacula alexandri): request for information
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus): downlist to Near Threatened?
- Archived 2012-2013 topics: Kofiau Paradise-kingfisher (Tanysiptera ellioti): downlist to Vulnerable or Near Threatened?