BirdLife species factsheet for Sao Tome Short-tail Sao Tome Short-tail Amaurocichla bocagei is restricted to São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe, where it occurs in the central and southern parts of the island. Known from only six records prior to 1928, it was rediscovered in 1990, in the valleys of the Xufexufe and Ana Chaves rivers (4.1-6.3 pairs and 5.6 pairs per 1 km of river, respectively) (Atkinson et al. 1991). In 1997, it was reported to be seen and heard in almost every forested river basin in the Agua Ribeira near Formoso Grande and around São Miguel (S. d’Assis Lima in litt. 1997). It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion D1 because it was thought to have a small population, estimated at 250-999 mature individuals (based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size), given the limited area of suitable habitat believed to be available to it. The overall population is thought to be stable, although it is reported that the species has deserted areas of habitat near Bombaim (F. Olmos in litt. 2007), perhaps indicating a local decline. It was once thought to be restricted to forest below 600 m (Jones and Tye 2006) and associated with water (Atkinson et al. 1991), but it has since been found to occur at over 1,000 m in the headwaters of the Ana Chaves river (F. Olmos in litt. 2007), to be fairly common in some montane forests above 1,300 m (Maia and Alberto 2009, Olmos and Turshak 2010) and show no association with water in either low elevation or montane forest (Olmos and Turshak 2010). The species appears to be more widespread than previously thought, necessitating an upwards revision of its population estimate. If the population is now estimated to number >1,000 mature individuals, the Sao Tome Short-tail would qualify for downlisting to Near Threatened (if it approaches the population threshold for Vulnerable) or Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Information is requested on the population size and distribution of this species, and comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome. References: Atkinson, P., Peet, N. and Alexander, J. (1991) The status and conservation of the endemic bird species of Sao Tomé and Príncipe, West Africa. Bird Conservation International 1: 255-282. Jones, P. and Tye, A. (2006) The Birds of São Tomé & Príncipe with Annobón: Islands of the Gulf of Guinea. An Annotated Checklist. BOU Checklist No. 22. Oxford, UK: British Ornithologists’ Union & British Ornithologists’ Club. Maia, H. A. and Alberto, A. C. (2009) The occurrence of São Tomé Short-tail Amaurocichla bocagei and Newton’s Fiscal Lanius newtoni. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 129(4): 213-216. Olmos, F. and Turshak, L. G. (2010) Bird observations from São Tomé: Monte Carmo as a priority conservation site. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 17(1): 54-65.
- Africa (168)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017The Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus perhaps isn’t much to look at (at least compared to some other birds of South East Asia), but no-one can deny it has a great set of lungs. Check out its song in the video below: But unfortunately, it’s this same rich, powerful melody which is threatening to silence […]
- British Barn Owls still struggling to adapt to modern life February 22, 2017One of the most widespread birds of prey in the world, the Common Barn Owl Tyto alba has proven so successful at adapting to life alongside humans that even its very name reflects the symbiotic relationship that has been shared by farmers and this charismatic bird over the course of thousands of years. Common Barn […]
- Saving Lake Oursi with phones and Facebook February 22, 2017Volunteer conservationists in rural Burkina Faso are turning to social media in order to save their local wetland. The Lake Oursi Site Support Group are using smart phones to respond immediately to fires and poaching. The group is a passionate volunteer group entrusted to care for their local Important Bird Areas. Lake Oursi is an […]
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017