BirdLife species factsheet for Pulitzer’s Longbill Pulitzer’s Longbill Macrosphenus pulitzeri is known from the escarpment of western Angola. It is currently listed as Endangered under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv);C2a(i), on the basis that it has a very small, severely fragmented range, a very small population and was suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation. However, recent surveys have found the species to be more numerous and widespread than was first thought. It was previously known only from near Seles and Chongoroi (Dean 2000) and was discovered at Kumbira Forest in 2003 (Ryan et al. 2004), but it has since been found to be common in dry forest and secondary growth at Bango and Gungo (M. Mills in litt. 2007, Mills 2010). Mills (2010) states that “its distribution is more-or-less continuous within its range”; implying that the population is not fragmented, as originally thought. It was found to occur over a length of c.370 km of scarp c.10 km wide, and since it can be common in secondary growth, Mills (2010) concluded that the population is almost certainly greater than 1,000 individuals. Remapping of the species’s range has resulted in an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of c.13,100 km2. This suggests that Pulitzer’s Longbill no longer qualifies as Endangered, on the basis that the population is not fragmented, it is not present in ≤5 locations and its range is larger than previously thought. If there is evidence to suggest that the population is still in decline, this species may warrant downlisting to Vulnerable or Near Threatened. It would qualify as Vulnerable if a) the population is found at ≤10 locations, under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,v), and/or b) all subpopulations ≤1,000 mature individuals, under criterion C2a(i) of the IUCN Red List. If these thresholds are nearly met, reclassification as Near Threatened may be more appropriate. BirdLife draft range map for Macrosphenus pulitzeri Subpopulations are defined by the IUCN as geographically or otherwise distinct groups in the population between which there is little demographic or genetic exchange (typically one successful migrant individual or gamete per year or less). The term ‘location’ defines a geographically or ecologically distinct area in which a single threatening event can rapidly affect all individuals of the taxon present. The size of the location depends on the area covered by the threatening event and may include part of one or many subpopulations. Where a taxon is affected by more than one threatening event, location should be defined by considering the most serious plausible threat. (IUCN 2001). For example, where the most serious plausible threat is habitat loss, a location is an area where a single development project can eliminate or severely reduce the population. Where the most serious plausible threat is volcanic eruption, hurricane, tsunami, frequent flood or fire, locations may be defined by the previous or predicted extent of lava flows, storm paths, inundation, fire paths, etc. In order to reassess the status of this species, further information is required on population trends of this species (with any evidence of population declines), the size of the largest subpopulation and species distribution. Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome. References: Collar, N. J. and Stuart, S. N. (1985) Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K. Dean, W. R. J. (2000) The birds of Angola. British Ornithologists’ Union, Tring, UK. Mills, M. S. L. (2010) Angola’s central scarp forests: patterns of bird diversity and conservation threats. Biodiversity and Conservation 19(7): 1883-1903. Ryan, P. G., Sinclair, I., Cohen, C., Mills, M. S. L., Spottiswoode, C. N. and Cassidy, R. (2004) The conservation status and vocalisations of threatened birds from the scarp forests of the Western Angola Endemic Bird Area. Bird Conservation International 14: 247-260.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016In our "One to Watch" series, we take a quick look at the status of some of the iconic species we're working on. Fondly known in birding circles as Spoonie, the charismatic Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea occupies a limited breeding range in north-eastern Russia, from where it migrates down the western Pacific coast to its […]
- Pioneering Sri Lankan bird group turns 40 December 2, 2016Sri Lanka, October 1976: seven intrepid trailblazers set their sights on making a solid impact on bird awareness and biodiversity conservation on the island. The result? The creation of the Field Ornithology Group of Sri Lanka (FOGSL). Fast forward to 2016, and FOGSL are celebrating their 40th anniversary. Led by the much-loved Emeritus Prof Sarath […]
- Birds and Beyond – Special Protection Areas in the EU December 2, 2016BirdLife’s Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs) have long been recognised as the scientific baseline for identifying nature hotspots worthy of Special Protection Area (SPA) status under the EU’s iconic nature laws – the Birds Directive. New research conducted by a team of international scientists – led by the University of Helsinki and recently published […]
- One to Watch - Spoon-billed Sandpiper December 2, 2016