BirdLife species factsheet for Philippine Cockatoo Philippine Cockatoo Cacatua haematuropygia is restricted to the Philippines. It is currently classified as Critically Endangered under criterion A2bcd, on the basis that it has suffered a population reduction of ≥80% over the past three generations (c.39 years) as a result of the extensive loss of its lowland habitat and trapping for the cagebird trade. This has also resulted in near-total harvest of nestlings and consequently recruitment is extremely low. In 1950, it was common throughout the Philippines, but a rapid decline has left an estimated population of 370-770 mature individuals, roughly equivalent to 550-1,200 individuals in total (P. Widmann in litt. 2012). Of these, there are 440-700 on Palawan and its satellite islands, “several hundred” or 100-300 in Sulu, it is possibly extinct on Mindanao, and there are fewer than 20 individuals recorded in the Polillo group of islands and Samar respectively. Subpopulations away from Palawan and the Sulus are mainly tiny and have few long-term prospects. Conservation efforts are underway at five sites where it has recovered considerably; including on Rasa Island near Narra, Palawan, where the population increased from 20 in 1998 to over 200 in 2008 and to 280 individuals by 2012 (Widmann and Widmann 2008, Anon. 2010, Widmann in litt. 2012). A record breeding season in 2011 saw 75 young banded; since the start of a nest protection scheme on Pandanan in 2008, the cockatoo population there increased from c.40 birds up to 110 (P. Widmann in litt. 2012). Given that many populations in the oceanic Philippines are extinct and some protected populations are increasing, it is expected that the population decline of this species will slow down further in the future. If suggestions that the decline over the past three generations (c.39 years) is no longer ≥80% are confirmed, the Philippine Cockatoo would most likely be eligible for downlisting to Endangered under criterion A2bcd of the IUCN Red List, having undergone declines of 50-79% over the past three generations. Further information is requested on the likely population trend of this species in the past, future or both. Did the bulk of the population crash take place between the 1950s and early 1970s, thus falling outside the most recent three generation period? Or were there still more than c. 3,000-5,500 birds in 1974, and thus the decline over the past 39 years has probably been at least 80%, supporting the current classification as Critically Endangered? References: Anon. (2010) An encouraging expansion of the Philippine Cockatoo Conservation Programme. Cyanopsitta: 24-25. Widmann, P. and Widmann, I. L. (2008) The cockatoo and the community: ten years of Philippine Cockatoo Conservation Programme. BirdingASIA: 23-29.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The frog we thought was a kingfisher January 24, 2017A coastal survey in western India has spawned the discovery of a new species hiding in plain sight. Tadpoles turning into frogs are nothing new, but when a bird is miraculously transformed into an amphibian – and a previously unknown one at that – it’s time to sit up and take notice. In a bizarre […]
- Emergency Appeal: Cold front hits waterbirds hard January 24, 2017Help support the emergency measures to protect waterbirds caught up in snow storms & extreme low temperatures in South-eastern Europe – please donate to the Waterbird Fund. For the past five decades, thousands of birdwatchers from around the globe have volunteered annually to help with the International Waterbird Census, making it one of the largest […]
- Threatened seabird successfully breeds using artificial nests for first time January 23, 2017The Japanese Murrelet Synthliboramphus wumizusume is a small seabird with an equally small range to match; it can be found only in warm current waters close to Japan. The birds’ breeding range is even smaller still, concentrated mainly on the ground of rock reefs or isolated islands from Kanto region and to the west, where […]
- The frog we thought was a kingfisher January 24, 2017