BirdLife species factsheet for Golden Parakeet Golden Parakeet Guaruba guarouba is restricted to Brazil, where most records come from between the Tocantins, lower Xingú and Tapajós rivers in the Amazon Basin of Pará. There are additional records from adjacent north Maranhão, where populations survive around Gurupi and the Rio Capim (C. Yamashita in litt. 2000); Rondônia, where the species was recorded once at Jamari in 1989, but has not been seen subsequently despite surveys (F. Olmos in litt. 1999); Mato Grosso, where it was seen once at Alta Floresta in 1991 (Low 1995c), and Amazonas, where the species was recorded in 2007 (Laranjeiras and Cohn-Haft 2009). It is currently listed as Endangered under criterion C2a(ii) on the basis that it has a very small population, previously estimated at 600-1,700 mature individuals, which is semi-nomadic along rivers in the Amazon Basin, and has suffered from habitat loss and extensive trapping for trade. However, recent information is available that suggests the population may be greater than was previously estimated, and if this is confirmed the species may warrant downlisting. The species has been recorded in several additional locations (Laranjeiras & Cohn-Haft 2009) and a recent survey by Laranjeiras (2011) indicated that the Golden Parakeet was as common as other, non-threatened parrots. The population was estimated at 500 individuals in the study area (a strip of about 340 km along the Tapajos river) in western Pará, Brazil; representing the largest known population. Also, the majority of its current Area of Occurrence (AOO) is not as fragmented as originally thought and is under protection (de Luca et al. 2009), and the species appears not to be nomadic in preserved landscapes. If the current global population estimate is correct, 20-40% of the global population would be found within a strip of just 340 km along the ‘transamazonica’ highway. However, this encompasses no more than 5% of the total area of suitable habitat (Laranjeiras 2011), and thus, it is likely that the global population is larger than previous estimates suggest. A highly conservative extrapolation of 1 individual per 16km2 across 174,000 km2 of suitable habitat within the known Extent of Occurrence gives an estimate of c.10,875 inddividuals (Laranjeiras 2011). Also, trapping for trade is no longer thought to have a significant impact on wild Golden Parakeets. Although it has been extensively trapped in the past, trade is now usually within the substantial captive population (L. F. Silveira in litt. 2012). The main threat is deforestation in part of its range (L. F. Silveira in litt. 2012), with a predicted loss of 23.3-30.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (c.22 years in this species), based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). If evidence that the population is now >2,500 mature individuals is confirmed, this species would no longer qualify as Endangered under the C criterion. It would warrant downlisting to Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List if a) there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the population size of this species has reduced by ≥30% over three generations (22 years), thus qualifying under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd, and/or b) the population is estimated to be <10,000 mature individuals, forming a single subpopulation and continuing to decline, thus qualifying under criterion C2a(ii). Further information is requested on the species’s global population size, the size of the largest subpopulation and population trends, and comments on its proposed downlisting are welcome. References: Bird, J. P., Buchanan, G. M., Lees, A. C., Clay, R. P., Develey, P. F., Yépez, I. and Butchart, S. H. M. (2011) Integrating spatially explicit habitat projections into extinction risk assessments: a reassessment of Amazonian avifauna incorporating projected deforestation. Diversity and Distributions: doi: 10.1111/j.1472-4642.2011.00843.x. De Luca, A. C., Develey, P. F., Bencke, G. A. and Goerck, J. M. (Orgs.). (2009). Areas importantes para a conservacao das aves no Brasil. Parte II – Amazonia, Cerrado e Pantanal. Sao Paulo: SAVE Brasil. Laranjeiras, T. O. (2011) Biology and population size of the Golden Parakeet (Guaruba guarouba) in western Pará, Brazil, with recommendations for conservation. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 19(3): 303-314. Laranjeiras, T. O. and Cohn-Haft, M. (2009) Where is the symbol of Brazilian ornithology? The geographic distribution of the Golden Parakeet (Guarouba guarouba – Psittacidae). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 17(1): 1-19. Low, R. (1995) Die Zucht des Goldsittichs. Voliere 18: 321-352. Soares-Filho, B. S., Nepstad, D. C., Curran, L. M., Cerqueira, G. C. Garcia, R. A., Ramos, C. A., Voll, E., McDonald, A., Lefebvre, P. and Schlesinger, P. (2006) Modelling conservation in the Amazon basin. Nature 440: 520-523.
- Africa (153)
- Americas (277)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (225)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (69)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (80)
- Species Group (183)
- Taxonomy (46)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina striata) is being split: list C. dobsoni as Near Threatened?
- Eastern Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia mediocris) is being moved to genus Cinnyris and split: list C. usambaricus as Vulnerable or Near Threatened?
- Greater Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia afra) is changing its scientific name to Cinnyris afer and being split: request for information on C. prigoginei
- Papyrus Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta gracilirostris) is being moved to genus Calamonastides and split: list Calamonastides gracilirostris and C. bensoni as Vulnerable?
- Yellow-breasted Brush-finch (Atlapetes latinuchus) is being split: request for information on A. nigrifrons
- Teaching resources aim to help European pupils to learn a better life through nature September 30, 2016Six European nature conservation organisations have come together with the University of Gdańsk to provide school teachers with the innovative teaching resources and training needed to develop young children’s environmental awareness. The Polish Society for the Protection of Birds, in partnership with five European environmental organisations and the University of Gdańsk, has launched a project, […]
- Sanctuary declared for elusive oriole once believed extinct September 29, 2016With its yellow and olive-green plumage perfectly camouflaging it against the tree canopies, the Isabela Oriole Oriolus isabellae, a lowland forest specialist endemic to the island of Luzon in the Philippines, doesn't intend for itself to be seen by humans. And unfortunately, for many decades it wasn't. Due to the rapid and widespread deforestation which has […]
- Ivory poachers driving rare bird to extinction September 28, 2016A sudden explosion of demand for the Helmeted Hornbill's casque as "ivory" is plunging the species to extinction at frightening speed. Yesterday the government of Indonesia once again explained the issue during the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) - a gathering of 182 nations currently underway in Johannesburg, South Africa. Perhaps the […]
- Teaching resources aim to help European pupils to learn a better life through nature September 30, 2016