Everett’s Thrush Zoothera everetti is restricted to Borneo, where it is known only from submontane forest at 1,200-2,300 m on Mt Kinabalu, Mt Murud, Mt Mulu, Mt Dulit, Mt Trus Madi and the Kelabit uplands in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia. It is currently listed as Near Threatened (nearly meeting criterion C2a(ii)) as it is thought to have a moderately small, fragmented population, and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to the loss and degradation of forest habitats within its range.
This species appears to be genuinely rare within its restricted range. Its population is provisionally estimated to number 10,000-19,999 individuals, but density estimates are needed to inform a more accurate global population estimate. This estimate equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Recent corrections of existing maps (which formerly erroneously mapped presence away from Borneo) show that the Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species is smaller than previously thought, now estimated at 3,500km2. Thus, the Everett’s Thrush could qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(i,iii), on the basis of it having an EOO of less than 20,000km2, in which it is known to exist at no more than 10 locations and inferred to be undergoing continuing declines in its EOO, Area of Occupancy and area, extent and quality of its habitat.
Comments and information on the extent of this species’s range, the severity of forest loss within its range and the degree to which its habitat is fragmented, and its proposed uplisting are welcome.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Malaysian Whistling-thrush (Myophonus robinsoni): uplist to Near Threatened?
- Philippine Scops-owl (Otus megalotis) is being split: list O. nigrorum as Vulnerable and O. megalotis and O. everetti as Near Threatened?
- Common Flameback (Dinopium javanense) is being split: list D. everetti as Near Threatened?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Pale-throated Wren-babbler (Spelaeornis kinneari): uplist to Vulnerable?