This is part of a consultation on the Red List implications of extensive changes to BirdLife’s taxonomy for non-passerines
Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International will soon publish the HBW-BirdLife Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, building off the Handbook of the Birds of the World series, and BirdLife’s annually updated taxonomic checklist.
The new Checklist will be based on the application of criteria for recognising species limits described by Tobias et al. (2010). Full details of the specific scores and the basis of these for each new taxonomic revision will be provided in the Checklist.
Following publication, an open and transparent mechanism will be established to allow people to comment on the taxonomic revisions or suggest new ones, and provide new information of relevance in order to inform regular updates. We are also actively seeking input via a discussion topic here regarding some potential taxonomic revisions that currently lack sufficient information.
The new Checklist will form the taxonomic basis of BirdLife’s assessments of the status of the world’s birds for the IUCN Red List. The taxonomic changes that will appear in volume 1 of the checklist (for non-passerines) will begin to be incorporated into the 2013 Red List update, with the remainder, and those for passerines (which will appear in volume 2 of the checklist), to be incorporated into subsequent Red List updates.
Preliminary Red List assessments have been carried out for the newly split or lumped taxa. We are now requesting comments and feedback on these preliminary assessments.
Crested Fireback Lophura ignita is being split into L. ignita and L. rufa, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010).
Prior to this taxonomic change, L. ignita (BirdLife species factsheet) was listed as Near Threatened under criteria A2cd+A3cd+A4cd, on the basis that it was suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline (approaching 30% over three generations [c.15 years]) owing to on-going habitat loss and hunting pressure. Its occurrence in logged forest suggests that the rate of decline is not more rapid than this.
L. ignita (as defined following the taxonomic change, and incorporating nobilis) is found on Borneo and Bangka Island, off southern Sumatra, where it appears to rely on lowland primary forest, and may tolerate some habitat degradation (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Madge and McGowan 2002).
L. rufa (incorporating macartneyi) is found in the Thai-Malay Peninsula and Sumatra, including Bangka Island, where this species appears to prefer lowland primary forest, with some records from secondary and logged forest (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Madge and McGowan 2002).
Both species may warrant listing as Near Threatened under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd, on the basis that they could be in moderately rapid population decline (approaching 30% over three generations [c.15 years]) owing to on-going habitat loss and hunting pressure.
Comments on these suggested categories are invited and further information would be welcomed.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the birds of the world, Vol 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
Madge, S. and McGowan, P. (2002) Pheasants, partridges and grouse: including buttonquails, sandgrouse and allies. London: Christopher Helm (Helm Identification Guide).
Tobias, J. A., Seddon, N., Spottiswoode, C. N., Pilgrim, J. D., Fishpool, L. D. C. and Collar, N. J. (2010) Quantitative criteria for species delimitation. Ibis 152: 724–746.
- Archived topics 2010-2011: Siamese Fireback (Lophura diardi): correctly listed as Near Threatened?
- Green-backed Kingfisher (Actenoides monachus) is being split: list both A. monachus and A. capucinus as Near Threatened?
- Lilac-cheeked Kingfisher (Cittura cyanotis) is being split: list both C. cyanotis and C. sanghirensis as Near Threatened?
- Scaly Kingfisher (Actenoides princeps) is being split: list A. regalis as Vulnerable and A. princeps as Near Threatened?
- Brown Hawk-owl (Ninox scutulata) is being split: list N. randi as Near Threatened?