This is part of a consultation on the Red List implications of extensive changes to BirdLife’s taxonomy for non-passerines
Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International will soon publish the HBW-BirdLife Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, building off the Handbook of the Birds of the World series, and BirdLife’s annually updated taxonomic checklist.
The new Checklist will be based on the application of criteria for recognising species limits described by Tobias et al. (2010). Full details of the specific scores and the basis of these for each new taxonomic revision will be provided in the Checklist.
Following publication, an open and transparent mechanism will be established to allow people to comment on the taxonomic revisions or suggest new ones, and provide new information of relevance in order to inform regular updates. We are also actively seeking input via a discussion topic here regarding some potential taxonomic revisions that currently lack sufficient information.
The new Checklist will form the taxonomic basis of BirdLife’s assessments of the status of the world’s birds for the IUCN Red List. The taxonomic changes that will appear in volume 1 of the checklist (for non-passerines) will begin to be incorporated into the 2013 Red List update, with the remainder, and those for passerines (which will appear in volume 2 of the checklist), to be incorporated into subsequent Red List updates.
Preliminary Red List assessments have been carried out for the newly split or lumped taxa. We are now requesting comments and feedback on these preliminary assessments.
Brown Hawk-owl Ninox scutulata is being split into N. scutulata, N. randi, N. obscura and H. japonica, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010).
Prior to this taxonomic change, N. scutulata (BirdLife species factsheet) was listed as Least Concern on the basis that it was not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. This species was estimated to have an extremely large range, and hence did not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence [EOO] of less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appeared to be stable, and hence the species did not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it was not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
N. randi is found throughout much of the Philippines, where it inhabits forested and wooded habitats, including some modified areas (del Hoyo et al. 1999, König and Weick 2008). It is suggested that it be listed as Near Threatened under criteria A2c+3c+4c, on the basis that it could be in moderately rapid population decline (approaching 30% over three generations [c.12 years]) owing to on-going forest loss and degradation.
N. obscura is endemic to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (del Hoyo et al. 1999, König and Weick 2008). It is estimated to have a small range (with an EOO estimated at c.6,700 km2); however, it appears to have flexible habitat requirements, and is described as common at forest edge, borders of rubber plantations, around settlements and near water (Rasmussen and Anderton 2005). The species is thus thought to warrant listing as Least Concern.
N. scutulata (as defined following the taxonomic change, and incorporating burmanica, lugubris, hirsuta, borneensis, javanensis and palawanensis) and N. japonica are widespread species and are both likely to warrant listing as Least Concern, on the basis that they are not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria.
Comments are invited on these suggested categories and further information would be welcomed.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the birds of the world, Vol 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
König, C. and Weick, F. (2008) Owls of the World. Second Edition. London, UK: Christopher Helm.
Rasmussen, P. C. and Anderton, J. C. (2005) Birds of South Asia. The Ripley Guide. Vols. 1 and 2. Washington, D.C. and Barcelona, Spain: Smithsonian Institution and Lynx Edicions.
Tobias, J. A., Seddon, N., Spottiswoode, C. N., Pilgrim, J. D., Fishpool, L. D. C. and Collar, N. J. (2010) Quantitative criteria for species delimitation. Ibis 152: 724–746.
- Green-backed Kingfisher (Actenoides monachus) is being split: list both A. monachus and A. capucinus as Near Threatened?
- Scaly Kingfisher (Actenoides princeps) is being split: list A. regalis as Vulnerable and A. princeps as Near Threatened?
- Lilac-cheeked Kingfisher (Cittura cyanotis) is being split: list both C. cyanotis and C. sanghirensis as Near Threatened?
- Tahiti Kingfisher (Todiramphus veneratus) is being split: list T. youngi as Endangered?