This discussion was first published as part of the 2010 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. São Francisco Sparrow Arremon franciscanus has a patchy distribution over a wide area of central Bahia and north Minas Gerais, Brazil. It seems to be uncommon to locally fairly common in suitable habitat. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because it was thought to have a restricted range that approaches the threshold for listing as Vulnerable (<20,000 km2) combined with severely fragmented habitat or occurrence at approximately ten or fewer locations and a continuing decline in its habitat, population size or number of locations/sub-populations. However, this species has been mapped by Natureserve/BirdLife International as having an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 56,100 km2, hence it does not appear to approach the IUCN thresholds and appears to warrant downlisting to Least Concern. However, if the species has experienced declines over the past three generations (11 years, BirdLife International unpubl. data) approaching 30% it may warrant listing as Near Threatened under the A criterion (population declines). Given its relatively large range size it seems unlikely that this species will have a population approaching 10,000 mature individuals so it would not qualify as threatened or Near Threatened on population size under the C criterion. Comments on the population trends of this species and its proposed downlisting are welcomed. (This discussion was started as part of the 2010 Red List update)
- Africa (168)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017The Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus perhaps isn’t much to look at (or at least compared to some other birds of South East Asia), but no-one can deny it has a great set of lungs. Check out its song in the video below: But unfortunately, it’s this same rich, powerful melody which is threatening to […]
- British Barn Owls still struggling to adapt to modern life February 22, 2017One of the most widespread birds of prey in the world, the Common Barn Owl Tyto alba has proven so successful at adapting to life alongside humans that even its very name reflects the symbiotic relationship that has been shared by farmers and this charismatic bird over the course of thousands of years. Common Barn […]
- Saving Lake Oursi with phones and Facebook February 22, 2017Volunteer conservationists in rural Burkina Faso are turning to social media in order to save their local wetland. The Lake Oursi Site Support Group are using smart phones to respond immediately to fires and poaching. The group is a passionate volunteer group entrusted to care for their local Important Bird Areas. Lake Oursi is an […]
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017