This discussion was first published as part of the 2012 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. BirdLife species factsheet for Red-breasted Parakeet Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri is a widespread resident of a variety of forest and wooded habitats, including human-altered areas, in northern South Asia, much of Indochina, southern China and parts of western Indonesia. It is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence of less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The Red-breasted Parakeet is regarded as the commonest psittacine species in parts of its range; however, substantial declines were noted in Thailand and Laos prior to the turn of the century and local extinctions have occurred (e.g. on Java and Bali) owing to capture for the live bird trade (Juniper and Parr 1998). More recently the species has been described as on the verge of extirpation in Hainan province, China, having been rediscovered there (J. Fellowes in litt. 2010). Further information on this species’s status is requested from throughout its range, including data and observations on the severity of threats and population trends. Any evidence pointing towards an overall decline approaching 30% (typically 20-29%) over three generations, estimated by BirdLife to be c.23 years, would likely make the species eligible for uplisting to Near Threatened under criterion A. If evidence indicates a decline of at least 30% over three generations the species would qualify for uplisting to at least Vulnerable. Reference: Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
- Africa (167)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- The silencing of the songbirds December 8, 2016The 2016 Red List reveals that Indonesia’s love of songbirds is a tainted love; unsustainable trapping is driving many endemic species towards extinction. Pramuka market assaults the senses. Crushed into the Indonesian capital of Jakarta, it is dimly lit, sweltering and oppressively claustrophobic. The stifling air resounds with chaotic song and the acrid stench of […]
- Grey Parrot fading from Africa's rainforests December 8, 2016When a team of researchers travelled around Ghana to conduct a Grey Parrot Psittacus erithacus census, they encountered a very pronounced generation gap. “The older people we surveyed remember the Grey Parrot well”, says Stuart Marsden, Professor of Conservation Ecology at Manchester Metropolitan University, and one of the leaders of the study. “The species used […]
- 2016 Red List: great news for island endemics, disaster for cagebirds December 8, 2016This year’s IUCN Red List update delivers a chilling warning about the plight faced by some of the world’s most popular cagebirds, with many much-loved species now being trapped and traded into near-extinction in the wild. The most iconic species to be uplisted to a higher threat category is the Grey Parrot Psittacus erithacus, which […]
- The silencing of the songbirds December 8, 2016