This discussion was first published as part of the 2010 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. Pale-throated Pampa-finch Embernagra longicauda is found on the Serra do Espinhaco of east Brazil (interior central Bahia and Minas Gerais). It was also recently discovered in some isolated ranges in the surrounding region, including Serra da Mombuca, Minas Gerais and Serra do Caparo, Espirito Santo. It could be more widespread in surrounding ranges than previously thought. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because it was thought to have a restricted range that approaches the threshold for listing as Vulnerable (<20,000 km2) combined with severely fragmented habitat or occurrence at approximately ten or fewer locations and a continuing decline in its habitat, population size or number of locations/sub-populations. However, this species has been mapped by Natureserve/BirdLife International as having an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 145,000 km2, hence it does not appear to approach the IUCN thresholds and appears to warrant downlisting to Least Concern. However, if the species has experienced declines over the past three generations (14 years, BirdLife International unpubl. data) approaching 30% it may warrant listing as Near Threatened under the A criterion (population declines). Given its relatively large range size it seems unlikely that this species will have a population approaching 10,000 mature individuals so it would not qualify as threatened or Near Threatened on population size under the C criterion. Comments on the population trends of this species and its proposed downlisting are welcomed. (This discussion was started as part of the 2010 Red List update)
- Africa (153)
- Americas (277)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (225)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (69)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (80)
- Species Group (183)
- Taxonomy (46)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina striata) is being split: list C. dobsoni as Near Threatened?
- Eastern Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia mediocris) is being moved to genus Cinnyris and split: list C. usambaricus as Vulnerable or Near Threatened?
- Greater Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia afra) is changing its scientific name to Cinnyris afer and being split: request for information on C. prigoginei
- Papyrus Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta gracilirostris) is being moved to genus Calamonastides and split: list Calamonastides gracilirostris and C. bensoni as Vulnerable?
- Yellow-breasted Brush-finch (Atlapetes latinuchus) is being split: request for information on A. nigrifrons
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016Every year, 400,000 seabirds worldwide are estimated to meet their end as a result of becoming unintentionally caught in gillnets while diving for food. Gillnets are panels of near-invisible underwater netting used in rivers and oceans by fishermen the world over. They are so-called because fish get entangled by their gills as they struggle to […]
- Guinea begins a new era for conservation of migratory waterbirds September 30, 2016Guinea has now acquired tools and capacity to carry out conservation actions of migratory waterbirds. These tools include the availability of the National AEWA Work Plan, the Lesser Flamingo and the Black Crowned-crane Species Action Plan.
- Flight of Fancy - Common Pheasant September 30, 2016''Flight of Fancy'' features bird-inspired art from all over the world. The Common Phesant appeared in the June issue of the BirdLife The Magazine. Birds are a constant interwoven presence throughout human culture, not least for food, for warmth, as companions, and inspiration. From rock art depictions, through a roll-call of painters and sculptors, […]
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016