This discussion was first published on Dec 1 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. Link to BirdLife species factsheet for Ornate Lorikeet Ornate Lorikeet Trichoglossus ornatus is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. The species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend has appeared to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). This species does not require primary forest, preferring forest edge, secondary habitats, and open areas, including human-altered habitats (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). It has been described as common and locally very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), with a total population of more than 50,000 individuals (Juniper and Parr 1998). However, information recently received by BirdLife suggests that this species is no longer common in northern and central parts of Sulawesi (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). It is reportedly trapped in national parks such as Tangkoko and Lore Lindu, and individuals of this species are infrequently seen in bird markets (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). In light of these observations, up-to-date information is requested on this species, including an estimate of the population size, the likely population trend over 18 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of threats. Forshaw, J. M. (2006) Parrots of the world: an identification guide. Princeton, NJ/Oxford, UK: Princeton University Press. Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
- Africa (114)
- Americas (218)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (200)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (67)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (42)
- Pacific (70)
- Species Group (164)
- Taxonomy (3)
- Uncategorized (3)
Five most recent topics
- Consultation on a subset of potential taxonomic changes to passerines
- Global IUCN Red List for birds – 2015 changes
- The taxonomic treatment of the Little Shearwater (Puffinus assimilis)/Audubon’s Shearwater (P. lherminieri) complex is being revised, and P. bryani is being recognised as a species: request for information
- Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis) – request for information from Central Asia
- Tessmann’s Flycatcher (Muscicapa tessmanni): List as Least Concern?
- 10 stunning portraits of Argentinian birds [PHOTOS] July 28, 2016Today we don't only celebrate 100 years of our Partner Aves Argentinas but also the incredible biodiversity they conserve. This is only the first round! For more stories like this, subscribe to our email list:
- The early days of Aves Argentinas July 28, 2016Today Aves Argentinas turns 100 years old. Where does the organization come from? What was the vision of its founders? And, given the colourful variety of birds living in the country, how did the dull-looking Rufous Hornero become the national emblem of the country? We take a look back in time.
- 100 years of Aves Argentinas July 28, 2016In 1916 the Sociedad Ornitológica del Plata was founded by a small group of visionaries. Today it counts 3,000 members and works on over 1,000 species. Hernan Casañas, CEO of the organization, reflects on a century of conservation work.
- 10 stunning portraits of Argentinian birds [PHOTOS] July 28, 2016