This discussion was first published on Nov 30 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. Link to BirdLife species factsheet for Northern Royal Albatross Northern Royal Albatross Diomedea sanfordi is listed as Endangered under criteria A4b,c; B2a+b(iii,v) on the basis that the species occupies an Area of Occupancy of less than 10 km2, including fewer than five locations (three island groups), in which the population is estimated to be undergoing a very rapid decline. The rate of decline is estimated at 50-79% over 84 years (1985-2069; estimate of three generations), and is caused primarily by the destruction of most vegetation and removal of soil cover on the Chatham Islands (where 99% of the global breeding population nest) when a cyclonic storm hit them in 1985 (Robertson 1998). Birds subsequently constructed their nests with stones, or laid eggs on bare rock (Taylor 2000). As a result, mean annual productivity plummeted to 8% (1990-1996) on the Forty-Fours, and 18% over all three islands (Robertson 1998), due to egg breakage, exposure to high temperatures and flooding (Taylor 2000), although there has since been a partial recovery (Robertson et al. 2003). By 2007, annual herb-field vegetation cover had recovered to about 70% of that recorded in the 1970s. The soil base is still minimal, but improving. While productivity has continued to improve, the mean annual chick production during 1995-2003 was still only 66% of the mean annual productivity per annum in the 1970s. It is estimated that for the 20 year period 1985-2005 there was a total 50-60% reduction in productivity for the species. However, it is clear from the annual chick production figures that the annual breeding population is becoming much more balanced than in the 1990s, when as much at 80-90% of the breeding population was attempting to breed annually (rather than the normal 60%). In 2002, a survey at the end of egg-laying recorded 5,800 pairs, with a probable 1,700 pairs on sabbatical (after breeding in the previous season). This suggests that in spite of the extensive reduction in productivity over a 20 year period, the number of breeding pairs may have remained relatively stable (C. J. R. Robertson in litt. 2008). The effects of severe weather and projected climate change are regarded as serious potential threats; however the ongoing threats of fisheries bycatch, the direct harvesting of chicks and the effects of introduced species are regarded as minor. Further information on this species’s current and projected population trends over a period of 81 years (revised estimate of three generations), as well as the estimated population size, is requested to help in the assessment of its threat status. References: Robertson, C. J. R. (1998) Factors influencing the breeding performance of the Northern Royal Albatross. Pp. 99-104 in Robertson, G. and Gales, R., eds. Albatross biology and conservation. Chipping Norton, Australia: Surrey Beatty & Sons. Robertson, C. J. R., Bell, D., Sinclair, N. and Bell, B. D. (2003) Distribution of seabirds from New Zealand that overlap with fisheries worldwide. Science for Conservation 233. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation. Taylor, G. A. (2000) Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation (Threatened Species Occasional Publication 16).
- Africa (153)
- Americas (277)
- Archive (525)
- Asia (225)
- Australia (29)
- Europe & Central Asia (69)
- Illegal killing of birds (1)
- Middle East (46)
- Pacific (80)
- Species Group (183)
- Taxonomy (46)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Coracina striata) is being split: list C. dobsoni as Near Threatened?
- Eastern Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia mediocris) is being moved to genus Cinnyris and split: list C. usambaricus as Vulnerable or Near Threatened?
- Greater Double-collared Sunbird (Nectarinia afra) is changing its scientific name to Cinnyris afer and being split: request for information on C. prigoginei
- Papyrus Yellow Warbler (Chloropeta gracilirostris) is being moved to genus Calamonastides and split: list Calamonastides gracilirostris and C. bensoni as Vulnerable?
- Yellow-breasted Brush-finch (Atlapetes latinuchus) is being split: request for information on A. nigrifrons
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016Every year, 400,000 seabirds worldwide are estimated to meet their end as a result of becoming unintentionally caught in gillnets while diving for food. Gillnets are panels of near-invisible underwater netting used in rivers and oceans by fishermen the world over. They are so-called because fish get entangled by their gills as they struggle to […]
- Guinea begins a new era for conservation of migratory waterbirds September 30, 2016Guinea has now acquired tools and capacity to carry out conservation actions of migratory waterbirds. These tools include the availability of the National AEWA Work Plan, the Lesser Flamingo and the Black Crowned-crane Species Action Plan.
- Flight of Fancy - Common Pheasant September 30, 2016''Flight of Fancy'' features bird-inspired art from all over the world. The Common Phesant appeared in the June issue of the BirdLife The Magazine. Birds are a constant interwoven presence throughout human culture, not least for food, for warmth, as companions, and inspiration. From rock art depictions, through a roll-call of painters and sculptors, […]
- How simple striped sheets could save seabirds September 30, 2016