This discussion was first published on Dec 3 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. A large-scale re-evaluation of species limits among Pyrrhura parakeets has resulted in, amongst other changes, the transferring of the taxon emma of Venezuela from P. leucotis into P. picta (SACC 2008, 2010). The species Pyrrhura leucotis is now restricted to Brazil, where it is found in to lowland and foothill (up to 500 m) forest from Bahia south of the Jequitinhonha river, south to Espirito Santo, parts of eastern Bahia and Rio de Janeiro. The southernmost population now occurs in Serra do Tinguá (22˚36’S, 43˚27’W). In southern Bahia it has been recently found in only 4 of 30 surveyed areas, and seems associated with the now very reduced “matas de tabuleiro”, and it has undoubtedly undergone significant population declines. Prior to this reorganisation P. leucotis was classified as Near Threatened, and it was noted that the Brazilian population was far more highly threatened than the birds in Venezuela: it seems likely that following this taxonomic change leucotis may warrant a higher category of threat. Information on population size and trend (to be assessed over a period of 18 years/three generations – BirdLife International unpubl. data), together with comments on the threat from trade (if any) and the ability of the species to persist in degraded habitats and isolated fragments of forest are requested. SACC (2008). Proposal 206: Redefine species limits in Pyrrhura picta and leucotis complexes SACC (2010). Proposal 403: Elevate Pyrrhura griseipectus to species rank
- Africa (168)
- Americas (320)
- Archive (716)
- Asia (265)
- Australia (35)
- Europe & Central Asia (70)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (47)
- Pacific (103)
- Species Group (189)
- Taxonomy (158)
- Uncategorized (6)
Five most recent topics
- Review of illegal killing of birds in Europe, the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq and Iran
- Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Okarito Brown Kiwi (Apteryx rowi): Downlist to Vulnerable?
- White-winged Cotinga (Xipholena atropurpurea): downlist from Endangered to Vulnerable?
- Atlantic Royal Flycatcher (Onychorhynchus swainsoni): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017The Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus perhaps isn’t much to look at (at least compared to some other birds of South East Asia), but no-one can deny it has a great set of lungs. Check out its song in the video below: But unfortunately, it’s this same rich, powerful melody which is threatening to silence […]
- British Barn Owls still struggling to adapt to modern life February 22, 2017One of the most widespread birds of prey in the world, the Common Barn Owl Tyto alba has proven so successful at adapting to life alongside humans that even its very name reflects the symbiotic relationship that has been shared by farmers and this charismatic bird over the course of thousands of years. Common Barn […]
- Saving Lake Oursi with phones and Facebook February 22, 2017Volunteer conservationists in rural Burkina Faso are turning to social media in order to save their local wetland. The Lake Oursi Site Support Group are using smart phones to respond immediately to fires and poaching. The group is a passionate volunteer group entrusted to care for their local Important Bird Areas. Lake Oursi is an […]
- The tiny corner of Asia where an Endangered songbird is thriving February 23, 2017