Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012.
Cinnamon-breasted Tody-tyrant Hemitriccus cinnamomeipectus is known only from a few remote and isolated mountain ranges in extreme southern Ecuador and northern Peru, where it inhabits the undergrowth of dense, mossy montane forest. It is currently listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii,v) because its estimated Extent of Occurrence is very small (9,000km2) and it is known from very few locations; however, it has not qualified for a higher threat category because declines in its habitat and population were not thought to be occurring.
If its habitat and/or population is found to be declining and a) it is still believed to occur at fewer than ten localities, or b) its population is considered to be severely fragmented, it is likely to qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable under criterion B1a+b(iii,v). Ridgely and Greenfield (2001) imply that the population may be decreasing due to habitat loss: “given the species’ minute range, and the fact that all or significant portions of it are now being affected by human activities (on the Ecuadorian side of the Cordillera del Cóndor by extensive gold-mining), we feel the species merits Vulnerable status”.
We therefore invite those with experience of this species in its small range in Ecuador and Peru to help determine whether or not this species should be considered globally Vulnerable. Are there continuing declines in the area, extent and/or quality of habitat? Is its population declining? Does it occur at fewer than ten locations, or is its population severely fragmented? In terms of the IUCN criteria, fragmentation is regarded as severe when over 50% of suitable habitat exists in patches that are too small to support viable populations and are isolated by distances several times greater than the species’s average long-term dispersal distance.
Ridgely, R. S. and Greenfield, P. J. (2001) The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution and taxonomy. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press.
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Orange-breasted Falcon (Falco deiroleucus): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: White-mantled Barbet (Capito hypoleucus): downlist to Vulnerable?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Bronze-winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Cock-tailed Tyrant (Alectrurus tricolor): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Bare-necked Umbrellabird (Cephalopterus glabricollis): uplist to Endangered?