Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Chinese Hwamei Garrulax canorus inhabits shrublands, open woodland, thickets, scrub, bamboo, reeds, grassland and gardens in China and parts of Indochina, having also been introduced to Taiwan and Singapore (del Hoyo et al. 2007). It is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria.
This species is described as relatively common in China and as having recovered in Hong Kong following a reduction in trapping pressure and possibly also due to increases in the area of shrubland (del Hoyo et al. 2007). Its status in Laos is unclear owing to there being very few records (del Hoyo et al. 2007). This species has declined markedly in Vietnam, and may be on the verge of extinction there. It is imported into Vietnam in large numbers, raising concerns over the level of trapping pressure in China and thus the magnitude of declines. Thus it is necessary to ascertain the species’s population trend across its range in China.
Further information is requested on this species, in particular on current population trends and the severity of threats. If the available evidence points towards a decline approaching 30% (typically 20-29%) over three generations, estimated by BirdLife to be c.14 years, the species may be eligible for uplisting to Near Threatened under criterion A. Indications of a decline of at least 30% over 14 years may qualify the species for uplisting to Vulnerable.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2007) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: River Tern (Sterna aurantia): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: White-eared Night-heron (Gorsachius magnificus): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda): request for information