Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
White-mantled Barbet Capito hypoleucus is restricted to the northern Central Andes and western slope of the East Andes, Colombia, where it prefers lower montane forest, but also inhabits adjacent human-altered landscapes (Laverde-R et al. 2005). It is listed as Endangered under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii,v) on the basis that it has a very small and declining range, with an Extent of Occurrence (EOO) estimated at 3,700 km2, in which its habitat is severely fragmented and declining in area, extent and/or quality.
Given this species’s tolerance of habitat degradation and disturbance and its ability to occupy mosaics of forest and agricultural land, its habitat may not be considered severely fragmented according to the IUCN definition, i.e. over 50% in patches too small to support viable populations.
On this basis, it is proposed that the species be downlisted to Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) because it has a small population, placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, with all sub-populations numbering no more than 1,000 individuals, which is suspected to be in decline owing to continued habitat loss.
The rate of population decline is currently suspected to be 10-19% over 10 years, based on the rate of habitat loss, although the rate of habitat loss has recently been put at c.25% over 10-15 years (Fundación ProAves in press). BirdLife now estimates this species’s generation length at c.8.6 years, giving a three-generation trend period of c.26 years. This suggests that an appropriate estimate for the rate of decline would be 30-49% over three generations (Vulnerable under criterion A).
Comments are invited on the proposal to downlist this species to Vulnerable and further information is requested on its status.
Fundación ProAves (in press) The status of various threatened birds in Colombia. Conservación Colombiana.
Laverde-R., O., Múnera-R., C. and Renjifo, L. M (2005) Preferencia de hábitat por Capito hypoleucus, ave colombiana endémica y amenazada. Ornitol. Colomb. 3: 62-73.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Mantled Hawk (Leucopternis polionotus): request for information
- Chestnut-capped Piha (Lipaugus weberi): does it qualify as Critically Endangered?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona auropalliata): is it eligible for uplisting?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Black Tinamou (Tinamus osgoodi): at least Vulnerable, or downlist to Near Threatened?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Grey-striped Francolin (Francolinus griseostriatus): downlist to Least Concern?