Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Restinga Antwren Formicivora littoralis is endemic to a tiny area of Rio de Janeiro state, Brazil, where it inhabits coastal scrub, including restinga vegetation. It is currently listed as Critically Endangered on the basis that it was thought to have an extremely small range, with an Area of Occupancy (AOO) estimated at only 9 km2, in which its habitat is severely fragmented, with on-going declines taking place in its Extent of Occurrence (EOO), AOO, area, extent and/or quality of habitat and number of mature individuals.
Surveys conducted in 2005-2007 have, however, located the species over a wider area and this has led to revisions in its range size (Mattos et al. 2009). On the basis of the new survey results, the species’s AOO is estimated at 148 km2 by Mattos et al. (2009), suggesting that it should be downlisted to Endangered under criterion B2.
Remapping of the species’s range by BirdLife, with reference to the data provided by Mattos et al. (2009), has resulted in a new EOO estimate of c.280 km2. It is thus proposed that the species be downlisted to Endangered under criteria B1a+b(ii,iii); B2a+b(ii,iii), on the basis that it is still considered to have a very small and severely fragmented range, and declines are on-going in the AOO and area, extent and/or quality of habitat, at least.
Mattos, J. C. F., Vale, M. M., Vecchi, M. B. and Alves, M. A. S. (2009) Abundance, distribution and conservation of the Restinga Antwren Formicivora littoralis. Bird Conserv. Int. 19: 392-400.
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Alagoas Antwren (Myrmotherula snowi): downlist to Endangered?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Sincorá Antwren (Formicivora grantsaui): newly described and Near Threatened?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Caatinga Antwren (Herpsilochmus sellowi): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Rusty-necked Piculet (Picumnus fuscus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Bare-necked Umbrellabird (Cephalopterus glabricollis): uplist to Endangered?