Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Grey-striped Francolin Francolinus griseostriatus is found in western Angola where it occupies a wide variety of habitats including secondary forest, thickets, weed-covered areas, grassland and abandoned agricultural fields, and may be locally fairly common (Mills 2010). The species is currently listed as Near Threatened under criteria B1a+b(ii,iii); C1; C2a(i), on the basis that it has a small and declining population, although it has more than one subpopulation, all of which number more than 1,000 individuals, occupying a small and declining range, with an Extent of Occurrence (EOO) estimated at 17,300 km2; however, it is known from more than 10 locations and its habitat is not considered severely fragmented.
Remapping of the species’s range by BirdLife with reference to data published by Mills (2010) has resulted in a new estimate for the EOO of 85,100 km2, suggesting that it no longer qualifies as Near Threatened under criterion B1. The new EOO also suggests that the population estimate should be revised upwards. It is currently placed in the band 2,500-9,999 based on a calculated population size of c.8,650 individuals on the basis of a density of 5 individuals/km2 (P. Vaz Pinto in litt. 2004) extrapolated to 10% of the EOO. The estimated EOO has increased by a factor of c.5, suggesting that the population should now be treated as falling in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals.
On this basis it is proposed that the species be downlisted to Least Concern as it no longer approaches the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Comments are invited on this proposed category change and further information would be welcomed.
Mills, M. S. L. (2010) Angola’s central scarp forests: patterns of bird diversity and conservation threats. Biodivers. Conserv. 19: 1883-1903.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Grey-backed Tachuri (Polystictus superciliaris): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni): downlist to Near Threatened or Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Blue Chaffinch (Fringilla teydea): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Elusive Antpitta (Grallaria eludens): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Belted Flycatcher (Xenotriccus callizonus): downlist to Least Concern?