Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Buff-browed Chachalaca Ortalis superciliaris inhabits lowland deciduous forest, humid forest edge and scrub thickets in north-eastern Brazil. It is listed as Near Threatened under criterion C2a(i) on the basis that the population was preliminarily estimated to number c.10,000 individuals and suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat loss and fragmentation and heavy exploitation through hunting and capture for trade (del Hoyo et al. 1994); however, there is apparently no information on the species’s sub-population structure.
Recent observations of the species in human-altered habitats such as eucalyptus plantations and young secondary forest (A. Lees in litt. 2011) suggest that it has a high tolerance of habitat degradation and disturbance. It has been suggested that the severe level of deforestation around Paragominas in the state of Pará has probably increased the area of suitable habitat for this species. No evidence was found during three months of fieldwork in this area to suggest it is a regular target for hunters (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Furthermore, this species has a very large range, with an Extent of Occurrence estimated by BirdLife to be c.389,000 km2, indicating that the current population estimate could be a gross underestimate.
It is proposed that the species be downlisted to Least Concern, as it is no longer believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Comments are invited on this proposal and further information on its population size is requested.
del Hoyo, J. (1994) Family Cracidae (chachalacas, guans and curassows). Pp. 310-363 in del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J., eds. Handbook of birds of the world, vol 2: New World vultures to guineafowl. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Grey-backed Tachuri (Polystictus superciliaris): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2014 discussion: White-browed Antpitta (Hylopezus ochroleucus): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Blue Chaffinch (Fringilla teydea): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Mantled Hawk (Leucopternis polionotus): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Elusive Antpitta (Grallaria eludens): downlist to Least Concern?