Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Brown-banded Antpitta Grallaria milleri has been recorded in secondary forest and plantations in the Volcán Ruíz-Tolima massif in the Central Andes of Colombia (Kattan and Beltrán 1997). The primary forest remnants in the area are generally inaccessible (Kattan and Beltrán 1999). It is listed as Endangered under criterion B1a+b(iii,v), on the basis that is has a very small range, with an Extent of Occurrence (EOO) estimated at c.660 km2, in which it was known from fewer than six locations, with declines taking place in the extent, area and/or quality of habitat and suspected to be taking place in the number of mature individuals.
Recently published information indicates that the species’s range is probably larger than previously thought. Remapping of BirdLife’s range map for this species, with reference to the mapping of suitable habitat by Salaman et al. (2009), has resulted in an estimated EOO of c.12,400 km2. The new EOO does not include the presumed range of G. m. gilesi, a new taxon described by Salaman et al. (2009) from a specimen collected in 1878 and assigned conservatively to subpecies rank, and which may already be extinct. G. m. milleri is now known from 11 locations, more than five of which have yielded recent (<20 years old) records (Salaman et al. 2009, BirdLife International unpubl. data).
The information documented by Salaman et al. (2009) suggests that the species should be downlisted to Vulnerable under criterion B1a+b(iii) on the basis that its EOO is estimated at less than 20,000 km2, in which it has recently been recorded at fewer than 10 locations, and there are on-going declines in the area, extent and/or quality of habitat. It is also proposed that the population estimate for this species be increased to 2,500-9,999 individuals on the basis of the increased EOO estimate. This remains very conservative given the increase in the EOO, and means that the species would still qualify as Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) because, in addition, the population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and the largest known sub-population is estimated at fewer than 1,000 individuals.
Comments are invited on the proposal to downlist this species to Vulnerable, and further information on its threat status is requested.
Kattan, G. H. and Beltrán, J. W. (1997) Rediscovery and status of the Brown-banded Antpitta Grallaria milleri in the central Andes of Colombia. Bird Conserv. Int. 7: 367-371.
Kattan, G. H. and Beltrán, J. W. (1999) Altitudinal distribution, habitat use, and abundance of Grallaria antpittas in the Central Andes of Colombia. Bird Conserv. Int. 9: 271-281.
Salaman, P., Donegan, T. M. and Prŷs-Jones, R. (2009) A new subspecies of Brown-banded Antpitta Grallaria milleri from Antioquia, Colombia. Bull. B. O. C. 129: 5-17.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Antioquia Antpitta (Grallaria fenwickorum): newly described, and Critically Endangered?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Cundinamarca Antpitta (Grallaria kaestneri): uplist to Endangered?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Elusive Antpitta (Grallaria eludens): downlist to Least Concern?
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Orange-banded Flycatcher (Myiophobus lintoni): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Newly-split Malayan Banded Pitta (Pitta irena), Bornean Banded Pitta (P. schwaneri) and Javan Banded Pitta (P. guajana): list all as Least Concern?