Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Bronze-winged Parrot Pionus chalcopterus occurs in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, where it mainly inhabits humid and wet upland and montane forest, as well as some drier habitats, from sea-level to c.2,800 m, but most frequently at 1,400-2,400 m (Juniper and Parr 1998). It also uses forest edge and often visits fruiting trees in agricultural landscapes (C. Sharpe in litt. 2011). The species is listed as being of Least Concern on the basis that it does not appear to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline was not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
This species is noted to be declining in Colombia and western Ecuador, owing to the clearance of subtropical forest, which has been severe and rapid on Andean slopes (Juniper and Parr 1998). Anecdotal evidence, based on the frequency of sightings, suggests that the species has declined in Piñas, southern Ecuador, over the past c.15-20 years (M. Sanchez per D. Díaz in litt. 2011). It is also said to have been extirpated from formerly occupied areas such as the Andean slopes of Cauca and Magdalena Valleys in Colombia, again owing to habitat loss (Juniper and Parr 1998). In Venezuela the species is scarce and local, being largely confined to the western slope of the Mérida Andes and Sierra de Perijá, with occasional records in Táchira (C. Sharpe in litt. 2011). These areas have experienced rapid deforestation over at least the past 24 years for cultivation and livestock farming. Surveys in north-western Peru in the late 1990s appeared to detect a marked decline in the population since 1993 (Rosales et al. 2007), although this species is known to be nomadic and its local numbers may fluctuate.
The species is relatively scarce in captivity (Juniper and Parr 1998), as it is not a main target of trappers and nest-poachers (C. Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011), although it is still present in illegal trade in Peru (F. Angulo in litt. 2011) and, perhaps more importantly, it is persecuted as an agricultural pest (C. Sharpe in litt. 2011, R. Clay in litt. 2011).
In light of this information, further details are requested, in particular data and observations on the population trend. If the available evidence indicates a decline approaching 30% (typically 20-29%) over the past 20 years (estimate of three generations; BirdLife International unpubl. data) then the species may be eligible for uplisting to Near Threatened. Any evidence that points towards a decline of at least 30% over 20 years may qualify the species for uplisting to Vulnerable.
Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
Rosales, M., Valdivia, R. and Sovero, M. (2007) Evaluación Poblacional de Psittácidos en el Noroeste del Perú (1997-1999). Lima, Peru: Instituto Nacional de Recursos Naturales.
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Thick-billed Parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Pohnpei Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rubiginosus): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Orange-breasted Falcon (Falco deiroleucus): request for information