This discussion was first published on Dec 1 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update.
Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012.
Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia burnesii has been split into P. burnesii and P. cinerascens following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005). Prior to this taxonomic change, the lumped taxa were listed as Near Threatened under criteria A2c; A3c; A4c, on the basis that the population was suspected to be undergoing a continued decline of 1-19% over 10 years owing to habitat loss and degradation. This taxonomic change has prompted a review of these species’ threat status, and there is speculation that P. cinarescens could qualify as threatened (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
P. burnesii (in Pakistan and north-west India) is regarded as locally common to abundant in its restricted habitat and shows tolerance to some levels of habitat degradation and the ability to take advantage of artificial habitats. P. cinerascens (in north-east India and northern Bangladesh) was formerly locally common, but there are few recent published records (del Hoyo et al. 2006). In northern Bangladesh this species’s habitats are almost totally destroyed, and its scarcity in recent years suggests that it has a low tolerance of habitat degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The threats of habitat loss and modification through conversion for agriculture may indeed be impacting the two species to different extents, thus the rate of decline over 11 years (estimate of three generations) may differ in the two species; however, information is lacking. Likewise, there are apparently no data on the population sizes of these species.
Information is requested on the population sizes and estimated rates of decline in both species in order to help in the assessment of their Red List status.
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
Rasmussen, P.C. and Anderton, J.C. (2005) Birds of South Asia: the Ripley Guide. Barcelona, Spain: Lynx Edicions.
- Archived topics 2010-2011: Obscure Berrypecker (Melanocharis arfakiana): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla): request for information
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Mexican Sheartail (Doricha eliza): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Sumichrast’s Wren (Hylorchilus sumichrasti): request for information