This discussion was first published as part of the 2010 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2012.
Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012.
Purple-naped Lory Lorius domicella is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion C2 of the IUCN Red List because it is assumed to have a small population of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals that is declining.
It is endemic to the islands of Seram, Ambon, and perhaps also Haruku and Saparua, South Maluku, Indonesia. It appears always to have been uncommon or rare, recent records deriving only from within Manusela National Park in central Seram, where it is scarce, and from the Wae Fufa catchment in the east, where it was fairly common on ridges between 900 and 1,050 m. There are unconfirmed local reports that it still survives above Hila on Ambon. The species has reportedly been very heavily trapped in recent years (J. Hornbuckle in litt. 2009) and it has become increasingly difficult to see with a decline in the number of sightings. On limited available evidence it seems plausible that the population has declined to fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and given the threats a continuing decline is likely. This would qualify the species as Endangered if all sub-populations support fewer than 250 mature individuals.
Comments on the likely population size and structure, and its status on Ambon and elsewhere in South Maluku are invited to accurately assess this species’s status.
(This discussion was first started as part of the 2010 Red List update)
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Baer’s Pochard (Aythya baeri): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata): request for information
- Archived 2011-2012 topics: Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes): eligible for downlisting?
- Archived 2010-2011 topics: Maroon-fronted Parrot (Rhynchopsitta terrisi): uplist to Endangered?